Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Bulles Reims

Founded 1968 in Reims

Salle des Crayères, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

109.3

Bulles Reims score 109.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.6. That is 15th of 16.

BUR 109.3
League 114.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 174 points ÷ 1 074 possessions109.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.6
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.0 %

Bulles Reims shoot 53.0 % effective. The league shoots 56.1 %. That is 15th of 16.

BUR 53.0 %
League 56.1 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: (409 + ½ × 131) ÷ 89653.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Strength

A solid defence

111.3

Bulles Reims let in 111.3 per 100 trips against the league's 114.6. Lower is better: 4th of 16.

BUR 111.3
League 114.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 197 allowed ÷ 1 075 possessions111.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.6
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Best shot-maker

Valentin Umeh

#93 · SG

43/84shots
100points
+5.2vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 84, 14 of them threes43/84
Points: 2 × 43 + 14100
His shots are worth (expected)94.8
Above expected100 − 94.8 = +5.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 16
BUR 53.0 %
League 56.1 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: (409 + ½ × 131) ÷ 89653.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 16
BUR 19.0 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: 204 ÷ 1 074 possessions19.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 16
BUR 27.1 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: 129 ÷ (129 + 347)27.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 16
BUR 31.6 %
League 29.1 %
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: 283 tries ÷ 896 shots31.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−28.0

Over 6 games Bulles Reims's shots were worth 423.0 points and they scored 395 from the floor: 4.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 170 + 55395
Expected points, the squad's shots added up423.0
Shot-making−28.0
A game−4.67

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Bulles Reims
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 247130.8010.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24720.801.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24740.803.2
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 207100.949.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 20710.940.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21550.854.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21510.850.8
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 408 league shots220.8117.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57130.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57130.842.5
Rim · Drive62 % of 975 league shots601.2575.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 539111.2914.2
Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 366 league shots241.4234.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 53961.297.8
Rim · Post-up64 % of 253 league shots71.289.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 31511.241.2
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 227 league shots101.2512.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36621.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36681.249.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36621.242.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39661.277.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39621.272.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39611.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 202160.9815.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20230.982.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20220.982.0
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 51011.071.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 336 league shots821.1090.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots80.957.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break41 % of 259 league shots251.2230.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 83851.105.5
Three · Pull-up33 % of 335 league shots270.9926.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44821.042.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44851.045.2
Total adds up3801.11423.0

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +9 Round 2: −24 Round 3: −4 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −20 Round 6: +5 Round 7: −12 Round 8: +18 Round 9: −9 Round 10: +13 Round 11: +6 Round 12: +3 Round 13: +8 Round 14: −16

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 111 Round 2: 110 Round 3: 105 Round 4: 113 Round 5: 85 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 109 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 112 Round 11: 112 Round 12: 123 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 121

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 62 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 58 Round 13: 48 Round 14: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bulles Reims
37% 17% 46%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bulles Reims
37% 39% 19%
League
32% 9% 39% 20%
How we counted it
Bulles Reims: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups141 drives + 20 post-ups + 148 catch and shoot + 71 pull-ups = 380

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Valentin Umeh SG Shooting guard Squad number 93 25 y
More about Valentin Umeh Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/84 shots 94.8 expected 100 scored ▲ +5.2
Franklin Cherry PG Point guard Squad number 63 19 y
More about Franklin Cherry Overall Strong61–80
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/80 shots 89.8 expected 78 scored ▼ −11.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.