Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cablecarriles Chilecito

Founded 1944 in Chilecito

Gimnasio de la Mejicana, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

94.8

Cablecarriles Chilecito score 94.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 103.6. That is 12th of 12.

CCI 94.8
League 103.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 458 points ÷ 1 538 possessions94.8
League mean, 12 clubs103.6
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

Cold shooting

46.4 %

Cablecarriles Chilecito shoot 46.4 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 12th of 12.

CCI 46.4 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Cablecarriles Chilecito: (544 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 33746.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

Weak on the glass

20.6 %

Cablecarriles Chilecito win back 20.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 24.8 %. That is 12th of 12.

CCI 20.6 %
League 24.8 %
How we counted it
Cablecarriles Chilecito: 155 ÷ (155 + 598)20.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Best shot-maker

Simón González

#90 · SF

49/94shots
122points
+29.8vs expected
How we counted it
49 made of 94, 24 of them threes49/94
Points: 2 × 49 + 24122
His shots are worth (expected)92.2
Above expected122 − 92.2 = +29.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 12
CCI 46.4 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Cablecarriles Chilecito: (544 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 33746.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 12
CCI 15.9 %
League 16.3 %
How we counted it
Cablecarriles Chilecito: 244 ÷ 1 538 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 12
CCI 20.6 %
League 24.8 %
How we counted it
Cablecarriles Chilecito: 155 ÷ (155 + 598)20.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 12
CCI 22.5 %
League 23.3 %
How we counted it
Cablecarriles Chilecito: 301 tries ÷ 1 337 shots22.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs23.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−34.6

Over 8 games Cablecarriles Chilecito's shots were worth 491.6 points and they scored 457 from the floor: 4.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 199 + 59457
Expected points, the squad's shots added up491.6
Shot-making−34.6
A game−4.32

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Cablecarriles Chilecito
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive36 % of 242 league shots180.7313.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34310.770.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34380.776.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34310.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 385110.758.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 38510.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 223 league shots280.8323.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 28910.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 28920.801.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 28910.800.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 459 league shots570.7341.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 59520.741.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 59560.744.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 59510.740.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 014 league shots841.20100.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 552111.2313.5
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 308 league shots191.3625.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 55211.231.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 232101.2212.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 23241.224.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 23231.223.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254111.2413.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 25411.241.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 25441.245.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 14921.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 14911.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 14921.222.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 71060.995.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 71030.993.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 71040.994.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 568 league shots1111.00110.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 226 league shots100.989.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 236 league shots141.0014.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 05511.001.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 357 league shots410.9538.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 47160.935.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 47160.935.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 47110.930.9
Total adds up4941.00491.6

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: +17 Round 3: −14 Round 4: −31 Round 5: −14 Round 6: +14 Round 7: +9 Round 8: −22 Round 9: −47 Round 10: +7 Round 11: +13 Round 12: −9 Round 13: +10 Round 14: −9 Round 15: −11 Round 16: −25 Round 17: −26 Round 18: +4 Round 19: −20 Round 20: −5 Round 21: −17

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 86 Round 5: 99 Round 6: 106 Round 7: 92 Round 8: 84 Round 9: 65 Round 10: 117 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 85 Round 13: 86 Round 14: 92 Round 15: 99 Round 16: 93 Round 17: 78 Round 18: 113 Round 19: 88 Round 20: 105 Round 21: 96

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 40 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 43 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 33 Round 10: 57 Round 11: 49 Round 12: 47 Round 13: 39 Round 14: 47 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 46 Round 17: 40 Round 18: 46 Round 19: 44 Round 20: 49 Round 21: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cablecarriles Chilecito
31% 28% 41%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cablecarriles Chilecito
32% 37% 25%
League
33% 42% 19%

Cablecarriles Chilecito lean on pull-ups: 25.3 % of its shots against the league's 18.9 %.

How we counted it
Cablecarriles Chilecito: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups156 drives + 29 post-ups + 184 catch and shoot + 125 pull-ups = 494

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Simón González SF Small forward Squad number 90 24 y
More about Simón González Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/94 shots 92.2 expected 122 scored ▲ +29.8
Julio Conceição PG Point guard Squad number 19 24 y
More about Julio Conceição Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/110 shots 110.0 expected 108 scored ▼ −2.0
Herman Foreman SG Shooting guard Squad number 97 20 y
More about Herman Foreman Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
14/50 shots 51.1 expected 34 scored ▼ −17.1
Leopoldo Quadros SG Shooting guard Squad number 76 27 y
More about Leopoldo Quadros Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
21/76 shots 75.0 expected 49 scored ▼ −26.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.