Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Calanques Marseille

Founded 1945 in Marseille

Salle du Vieux-Port, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

53.7 %

Calanques Marseille shoot 53.7 % effective. The league shoots 56.1 %. That is 14th of 16.

CAM 53.7 %
League 56.1 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: (435 + ½ × 136) ÷ 93653.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

113.6

Calanques Marseille score 113.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.6. That is 12th of 16.

CAM 113.6
League 114.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 226 points ÷ 1 079 possessions113.6
League mean, 16 clubs114.6
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.4 %

Calanques Marseille win back 28.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 5th of 16.

CAM 28.4 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 132 ÷ (132 + 332)28.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Best shot-maker

Marin Bordes

#4 · SG

34/73shots
79points
+1.3vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 73, 11 of them threes34/73
Points: 2 × 34 + 1179
His shots are worth (expected)77.7
Above expected79 − 77.7 = +1.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 16
CAM 53.7 %
League 56.1 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: (435 + ½ × 136) ÷ 93653.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 16
CAM 18.4 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 199 ÷ 1 079 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 16
CAM 28.4 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 132 ÷ (132 + 332)28.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 16
CAM 26.6 %
League 29.1 %
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: 249 tries ÷ 936 shots26.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.4

Over 6 games Calanques Marseille's shots were worth 427.6 points and they scored 434 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 189 + 56434
Expected points, the squad's shots added up427.6
Shot-making+6.4
A game+1.07

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Calanques Marseille
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24790.807.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24710.800.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24750.804.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 207140.9413.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 20710.940.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 20710.940.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21590.857.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21510.850.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21540.853.4
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 408 league shots350.8128.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57180.846.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 571110.849.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57110.840.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 975 league shots551.2568.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 53951.296.5
Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 366 league shots271.4238.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 53951.296.5
Rim · Post-up64 % of 253 league shots161.2820.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 31521.242.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 31521.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 227 league shots161.2520.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36621.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36651.246.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36621.242.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39671.278.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39631.273.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39611.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 202100.989.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20210.981.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20230.982.9
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 336 league shots731.1080.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots160.9515.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break41 % of 259 league shots121.2214.6
Three · Pull-up33 % of 335 league shots220.9921.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44841.044.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44831.043.1
Total adds up3921.09427.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −2 Round 2: +15 Round 3: −13 Round 4: −12 Round 5: −22 Round 6: −6 Round 7: −17 Round 8: +8 Round 9: +24 Round 10: +16 Round 11: −5 Round 12: +11 Round 13: +8 Round 14: +16

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 125 Round 2: 123 Round 3: 97 Round 4: 110 Round 5: 117 Round 6: 105 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 121 Round 10: 124 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 111 Round 13: 99 Round 14: 138

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 61 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 62 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 52 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 55 Round 13: 47 Round 14: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Calanques Marseille
38% 26% 37%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Calanques Marseille
31% 9% 36% 24%
League
32% 9% 39% 20%
How we counted it
Calanques Marseille: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups121 drives + 36 post-ups + 140 catch and shoot + 95 pull-ups = 392

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marin Bordes SG Shooting guard Squad number 4 22 y
More about Marin Bordes Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/73 shots 77.7 expected 79 scored ▲ +1.3
Emanuele Berrocal PG Point guard Squad number 79 24 y
More about Emanuele Berrocal Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/73 shots 80.8 expected 63 scored ▼ −17.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.