Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Canali Latina

Founded 1982 in Latina

Palazzetto del Piazzale, holding 4 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

31.7

Canali Latina attempt 31.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.1, so 1st of 20.

CNL 31.7 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Canali Latina: 361 tries ÷ 1 140 shots31.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.6 %

Canali Latina give it away on 18.6 % of trips against the league's 17.6 %. Fewer is better: 19th of 20.

CNL 18.6 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Canali Latina: 251 ÷ 1 353 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Strength

A solid defence

105.2

Canali Latina let in 105.2 per 100 trips against the league's 109.5. Lower is better: 3rd of 20.

CNL 105.2
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 425 allowed ÷ 1 354 possessions105.2
League mean, 20 clubs109.5
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Best shot-maker

Ivano Puente

#40 · SF

39/89shots
93points
+0.1vs expected
How we counted it
39 made of 89, 15 of them threes39/89
Points: 2 × 39 + 1593
His shots are worth (expected)92.9
Above expected93 − 92.9 = +0.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 20
CNL 52.1 %
League 52.8 %
How we counted it
Canali Latina: (518 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 14052.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 19th of 20
CNL 18.6 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Canali Latina: 251 ÷ 1 353 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 20
CNL 25.7 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Canali Latina: 156 ÷ (156 + 451)25.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 20
CNL 31.7 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Canali Latina: 361 tries ÷ 1 140 shots31.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−39.5

Over 8 games Canali Latina's shots were worth 540.5 points and they scored 501 from the floor: 4.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 217 + 67501
Expected points, the squad's shots added up540.5
Shot-making−39.5
A game−4.93

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Canali Latina
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots170.7713.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53230.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53230.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53220.771.5
Mid-range · Post-up33 % of 228 league shots170.6611.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 27620.621.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 319 league shots200.7715.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45330.742.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45320.741.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45310.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots260.8020.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00230.802.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00260.804.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots711.2689.6
Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots141.1115.6
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots281.3537.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 44631.273.8
Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots261.2833.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 44231.283.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 44221.282.6
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 314 league shots101.1711.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48641.224.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48651.226.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48621.222.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26271.248.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26221.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26221.242.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27261.066.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27221.062.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27231.063.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27211.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots1291.06136.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots210.9519.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 423 league shots291.0931.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 3 31531.053.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots211.0221.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74751.025.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74741.024.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74711.021.0
Total adds up5091.06540.5

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 2: −8 Round 3: −14 Round 4: +20 Round 5: −8 Round 6: −18 Round 7: −13 Round 8: −15 Round 9: +40 Round 10: +9 Round 11: −5 Round 12: +8 Round 13: +9 Round 14: +28 Round 15: −26 Round 16: +1 Round 17: +24 Round 18: −15

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 110 Round 6: 97 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 113 Round 10: 121 Round 11: 111 Round 12: 99 Round 13: 90 Round 14: 108 Round 15: 108 Round 16: 121 Round 17: 108 Round 18: 99

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 50 Round 8: 60 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 57 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 42 Round 14: 41 Round 15: 55 Round 16: 61 Round 17: 47 Round 18: 41

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Canali Latina
35% 21% 44%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Canali Latina
30% 10% 45% 15%
League
32% 41% 20%

Canali Latina lean on post-ups: 9.8 % of its shots against the league's 7.2 %.

How we counted it
Canali Latina: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups153 drives + 50 post-ups + 229 catch and shoot + 77 pull-ups = 509

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ivano Puente SF Small forward Squad number 40 32 y
More about Ivano Puente Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
39/89 shots 92.9 expected 93 scored ▲ +0.1
Christian Delaney SG Shooting guard Squad number 38 19 y
More about Christian Delaney Overall Strong61–80
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
51/122 shots 131.0 expected 121 scored ▼ −10.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.