Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Canapai Cento

Founded 1960 in Cento

Palestra del Reno, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

109.0

Canapai Cento score 109.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.5. That is 1st of 14.

CAC 109.0
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 897 points ÷ 823 possessions109.0
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

52.5 %

Canapai Cento shoot 52.5 % effective. The league shoots 47.6 %. That is 1st of 14.

CAC 52.5 %
League 47.6 %
How we counted it
Canapai Cento: (340 + ½ × 114) ÷ 75652.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A solid defence

97.3

Canapai Cento let in 97.3 per 100 trips against the league's 100.5. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

CAC 97.3
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 800 allowed ÷ 822 possessions97.3
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Best shot-maker

Carmine Menéndez

#27 · SF

38/77shots
86points
+15.1vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 77, 10 of them threes38/77
Points: 2 × 38 + 1086
His shots are worth (expected)70.9
Above expected86 − 70.9 = +15.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
CAC 52.5 %
League 47.6 %
How we counted it
Canapai Cento: (340 + ½ × 114) ÷ 75652.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 14
CAC 13.4 %
League 14.8 %
How we counted it
Canapai Cento: 110 ÷ 823 possessions13.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs14.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 14
CAC 23.4 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Canapai Cento: 92 ÷ (92 + 302)23.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 14
CAC 19.7 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Canapai Cento: 149 tries ÷ 756 shots19.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+15.0

Over 4 games Canapai Cento's shots were worth 258.0 points and they scored 273 from the floor: 3.7 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 123 + 27273
Expected points, the squad's shots added up258.0
Shot-making+15.0
A game+3.74

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Canapai Cento
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 236100.828.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23610.820.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23620.821.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 99550.723.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 99510.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 244130.759.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24430.752.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24430.752.3
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 307 league shots200.7114.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 41130.672.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 41110.670.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 41110.670.7
Rim · Drive59 % of 700 league shots451.1853.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 06691.1610.4
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 209 league shots211.1924.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 06611.161.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40681.159.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40621.152.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40611.151.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40651.155.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40631.153.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40641.154.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40611.151.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 40611.151.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 68760.915.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 68710.910.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 68710.910.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 68710.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 999 league shots580.9253.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 32970.926.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 329130.9212.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 32910.920.9
Three · Pull-up24 % of 203 league shots170.7112.1
Total adds up2690.96258.0

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +15 Round 2: +11 Round 3: +15 Round 4: −19 Round 5: +49 Round 6: +28 Round 7: +11 Round 8: +10 Round 9: +6 Round 10: +17 Round 11: −15

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 109 Round 4: 95 Round 5: 123 Round 6: 124 Round 7: 124 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 125 Round 10: 94 Round 11: 78

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 58 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 39

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Canapai Cento
38% 23% 39%
League
34% 24% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Canapai Cento
36% 39% 18%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Canapai Cento: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups97 drives + 18 post-ups + 106 catch and shoot + 48 pull-ups = 269

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Carmine Menéndez SF Small forward Squad number 27 27 y
More about Carmine Menéndez Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/77 shots 70.9 expected 86 scored ▲ +15.1
Cristiano Crépin Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 86 22 y
More about Cristiano Crépin Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/55 shots 49.8 expected 56 scored ▲ +6.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.