Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Čaplje Brežice

Founded 1958 in Brežice

Dvorana ob Krki, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.1 %

Čaplje Brežice win back 23.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.4 %. That is 10th of 10.

CAB 23.1 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Čaplje Brežice: 133 ÷ (133 + 443)23.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

A leaky defence

110.4

Čaplje Brežice let in 110.4 per 100 trips against the league's 105.6. Lower is better: 9th of 10.

CAB 110.4
League 105.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 375 allowed ÷ 1 246 possessions110.4
League mean, 10 clubs105.6
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Strength

Hot shooting

51.5 %

Čaplje Brežice shoot 51.5 % effective. The league shoots 50.5 %. That is 2nd of 10.

CAB 51.5 %
League 50.5 %
How we counted it
Čaplje Brežice: (484 + ½ × 163) ÷ 1 09951.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs50.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Best shot-maker

Nejc Mitrović

#58 · SF

47/101shots
122points
+17.3vs expected
How we counted it
47 made of 101, 28 of them threes47/101
Points: 2 × 47 + 28122
His shots are worth (expected)104.7
Above expected122 − 104.7 = +17.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 10
CAB 51.5 %
League 50.5 %
How we counted it
Čaplje Brežice: (484 + ½ × 163) ÷ 1 09951.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs50.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 10
CAB 16.4 %
League 16.3 %
How we counted it
Čaplje Brežice: 204 ÷ 1 246 possessions16.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 10
CAB 23.1 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Čaplje Brežice: 133 ÷ (133 + 443)23.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 10
CAB 20.9 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Čaplje Brežice: 230 tries ÷ 1 099 shots20.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 10 clubs7th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+24.4

Over 7 games Čaplje Brežice's shots were worth 474.6 points and they scored 499 from the floor: 3.5 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 211 + 77499
Expected points, the squad's shots added up474.6
Shot-making+24.4
A game+3.49

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Čaplje Brežice
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 273190.7313.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27340.732.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27350.733.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 092120.759.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 09210.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 246190.7614.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24660.764.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24620.761.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24610.760.8
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 326 league shots480.8239.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 43620.781.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 43620.781.6
Rim · Drive60 % of 722 league shots731.2087.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 09771.248.7
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 215 league shots181.3323.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 09721.242.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55581.2510.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55511.251.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55511.251.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55561.257.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55541.255.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55551.256.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55511.251.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55531.253.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 55541.255.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93871.027.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93811.021.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93831.023.1
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93811.021.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93821.022.0
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 147 league shots1331.07142.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 525161.0216.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 525141.0214.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 52531.023.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 222 league shots190.9918.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 30550.964.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 30520.961.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 30510.961.0
Total adds up4611.03474.6

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −8 Round 2: −18 Round 3: −20 Round 4: −11 Round 5: +3 Round 6: −19 Round 7: −12 Round 8: +1 Round 9: −29 Round 10: −16 Round 11: −9 Round 12: −14 Round 13: +12 Round 14: +11 Round 15: +21 Round 16: +19 Round 17: +3

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 76 Round 3: 84 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 85 Round 8: 117 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 126 Round 12: 101 Round 13: 124 Round 14: 120 Round 15: 124 Round 16: 119 Round 17: 96

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 36 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 62 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 62 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 67 Round 12: 44 Round 13: 64 Round 14: 57 Round 15: 58 Round 16: 49 Round 17: 41

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Čaplje Brežice
29% 26% 45%
League
34% 24% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Čaplje Brežice
30% 46% 19%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Čaplje Brežice: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups140 drives + 25 post-ups + 210 catch and shoot + 86 pull-ups = 461

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nejc Mitrović Injured SF Small forward Squad number 58 29 y
More about Nejc Mitrović Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/101 shots 104.7 expected 122 scored ▲ +17.3
Rudi Verbič Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 35 25 y
More about Rudi Verbič Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
64/131 shots 134.4 expected 150 scored ▲ +15.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.