Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Carriers Caen

Founded 1969 in Caen

Salle de l'Orne, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

103.5

Carriers Caen score 103.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.4. That is 19th of 20.

CAC 103.5
League 109.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 415 points ÷ 1 367 possessions103.5
League mean, 20 clubs109.4
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.1 %

Carriers Caen give it away on 19.1 % of trips against the league's 17.3 %. Fewer is better: 18th of 20.

CAC 19.1 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Carriers Caen: 261 ÷ 1 367 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Weakness

Few trips to the line

23.3

Carriers Caen attempt 23.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.8, so 18th of 20.

CAC 23.3 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Carriers Caen: 275 tries ÷ 1 181 shots23.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Best shot-maker

Auguste Adekoya

#33 · SG

38/76shots
97points
+18.5vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 76, 21 of them threes38/76
Points: 2 × 38 + 2197
His shots are worth (expected)78.5
Above expected97 − 78.5 = +18.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 17th of 20
CAC 51.4 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Carriers Caen: (523 + ½ × 168) ÷ 1 18151.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 18th of 20
CAC 19.1 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Carriers Caen: 261 ÷ 1 367 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 20
CAC 25.2 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Carriers Caen: 160 ÷ (160 + 475)25.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 18th of 20
CAC 23.3 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Carriers Caen: 275 tries ÷ 1 181 shots23.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+12.2

Over 8 games Carriers Caen's shots were worth 539.8 points and they scored 552 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 230 + 92552
Expected points, the squad's shots added up539.8
Shot-making+12.2
A game+1.53

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Carriers Caen
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 323 league shots210.7916.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48730.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48770.815.7
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 250 league shots70.886.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31420.831.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31430.832.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 382 league shots190.8816.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 49410.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 682 league shots410.8032.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93940.803.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93920.801.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93920.801.6
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 555 league shots801.2297.2
Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 271 league shots71.147.9
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 563 league shots361.3147.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 2 47641.234.9
Rim · Post-up64 % of 370 league shots231.2829.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46731.293.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46731.293.9
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 328 league shots151.1917.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51431.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23461.207.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23431.203.6
Three · Drive38 % of 219 league shots81.159.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32451.095.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32431.093.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 4 38311.021.0
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 4 38311.021.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 436 league shots1101.03113.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 382 league shots201.0320.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 407 league shots211.0321.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 27771.027.2
Three · Pull-up34 % of 541 league shots251.0125.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75251.015.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75251.015.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75211.011.0
Total adds up5091.06539.8

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −10 Round 2: −1 Round 3: −9 Round 4: +3 Round 5: −23 Round 6: +9 Round 7: −11 Round 8: +8 Round 9: +10 Round 10: −36 Round 11: +32 Round 12: +9 Round 13: −23 Round 14: +7 Round 15: −16 Round 16: −19 Round 17: +12 Round 18: −5

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 118 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 109 Round 4: 112 Round 5: 85 Round 6: 112 Round 7: 84 Round 8: 101 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 88 Round 11: 114 Round 12: 105 Round 13: 88 Round 14: 112 Round 15: 113 Round 16: 86 Round 17: 116 Round 18: 110

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 59 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 38 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 40 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 41 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 58 Round 13: 48 Round 14: 57 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 46 Round 17: 59 Round 18: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Carriers Caen
36% 22% 42%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Carriers Caen
34% 8% 39% 18%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Carriers Caen: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups174 drives + 43 post-ups + 198 catch and shoot + 94 pull-ups = 509

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Auguste Adekoya SG Shooting guard Squad number 33 26 y
More about Auguste Adekoya Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/76 shots 78.5 expected 97 scored ▲ +18.5
Bogoljub Ćurčić PF Power forward Squad number 83 26 y
More about Bogoljub Ćurčić Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/89 shots 95.1 expected 88 scored ▼ −7.1
Alexandre Barthélemy SG Shooting guard Squad number 22 23 y
More about Alexandre Barthélemy Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
34/86 shots 90.5 expected 83 scored ▼ −7.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.