Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cascate Terni

Founded 1949 in Terni

Palazzetto sul Nera, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

99.1

Cascate Terni let in 99.1 per 100 trips against the league's 104.3. Lower is better: 2nd of 20.

CAT 99.1
League 104.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 238 allowed ÷ 1 249 possessions99.1
League mean, 20 clubs104.3
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.8 %

Cascate Terni give it away on 15.8 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 20.

CAT 15.8 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Cascate Terni: 197 ÷ 1 250 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Strength

A strong attack

106.3

Cascate Terni score 106.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.3. That is 7th of 20.

CAT 106.3
League 104.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 329 points ÷ 1 250 possessions106.3
League mean, 20 clubs104.3
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Best shot-maker

Daumantas Ginkus

#86 · PG

43/108shots
108points
+2.4vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 108, 22 of them threes43/108
Points: 2 × 43 + 22108
His shots are worth (expected)105.6
Above expected108 − 105.6 = +2.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 20
CAT 51.4 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Cascate Terni: (485 + ½ × 181) ÷ 1 11951.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 20
CAT 15.8 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Cascate Terni: 197 ÷ 1 250 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 20
CAT 25.0 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Cascate Terni: 150 ÷ (150 + 449)25.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 20
CAT 23.1 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Cascate Terni: 258 tries ÷ 1 119 shots23.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.4

Over 7 games Cascate Terni's shots were worth 475.4 points and they scored 461 from the floor: 2.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 194 + 73461
Expected points, the squad's shots added up475.4
Shot-making−14.4
A game−2.05

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Cascate Terni
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 274 league shots120.748.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39960.764.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 223120.728.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 22320.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 252 league shots160.7912.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 34620.801.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 34630.802.4
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 565 league shots220.7716.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 749100.747.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 74960.744.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 74930.742.2
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 286 league shots801.1894.3
Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 238 league shots151.1517.3
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 428 league shots251.2029.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 2 01761.187.1
Rim · Post-up60 % of 246 league shots101.2011.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 29551.175.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 29511.171.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 311111.2613.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 31121.262.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 31151.266.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 76921.192.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 76911.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 21481.129.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 21411.121.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 21431.123.4
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 081 league shots1321.02135.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 319 league shots170.9916.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 282 league shots140.9713.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 71811.011.0
Three · Pull-up35 % of 388 league shots221.0523.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 52641.034.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 52631.033.1
Total adds up4621.03475.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +23 Round 2: +3 Round 3: −8 Round 4: +12 Round 5: −15 Round 6: +16 Round 7: +11 Round 8: 0 Round 9: +4 Round 10: +13 Round 11: +25 Round 12: −7 Round 13: +8 Round 14: +3 Round 15: +14 Round 16: +7 Round 17: +13

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 110 Round 2: 97 Round 3: 92 Round 4: 105 Round 5: 70 Round 6: 107 Round 7: 124 Round 8: 109 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 119 Round 11: 135 Round 12: 111 Round 13: 101 Round 14: 104 Round 15: 83 Round 16: 130 Round 17: 111

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 35 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 65 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 43 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 35 Round 16: 59 Round 17: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cascate Terni
35% 20% 44%
League
35% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cascate Terni
34% 44% 16%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Cascate Terni: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups156 drives + 30 post-ups + 203 catch and shoot + 73 pull-ups = 462

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Daumantas Ginkus PG Point guard Squad number 86 26 y
More about Daumantas Ginkus Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/108 shots 105.6 expected 108 scored ▲ +2.4
Cristiano Ojeda PG Point guard Squad number 93 22 y
More about Cristiano Ojeda Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/57 shots 56.1 expected 55 scored ▼ −1.1
Branko Mikić SG Shooting guard Squad number 58 20 y
More about Branko Mikić Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
38/87 shots 92.9 expected 91 scored ▼ −1.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.