Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cecinas León

Founded 1951 in León

Pabellón del Bernesga, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

103.9

Cecinas León let in 103.9 per 100 trips against the league's 110.3. Lower is better: 1st of 18.

CLE 103.9
League 110.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 160 allowed ÷ 1 116 possessions103.9
League mean, 18 clubs110.3
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.7 %

Cecinas León give it away on 14.7 % of trips against the league's 17.6 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 18.

CLE 14.7 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Cecinas León: 165 ÷ 1 123 possessions14.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Strength

A strong attack

117.1

Cecinas León score 117.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 110.3. That is 4th of 18.

CLE 117.1
League 110.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 315 points ÷ 1 123 possessions117.1
League mean, 18 clubs110.3
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Best shot-maker

Cristian Ladipo

#63 · SG

43/73shots
104points
+27.7vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 73, 18 of them threes43/73
Points: 2 × 43 + 18104
His shots are worth (expected)76.3
Above expected104 − 76.3 = +27.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 18
CLE 54.0 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Cecinas León: (480 + ½ × 138) ÷ 1 01754.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 18
CLE 14.7 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Cecinas León: 165 ÷ 1 123 possessions14.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 18
CLE 28.4 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Cecinas León: 147 ÷ (147 + 371)28.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 18
CLE 26.5 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Cecinas León: 269 tries ÷ 1 017 shots26.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+4.1

Over 6 games Cecinas León's shots were worth 415.9 points and they scored 420 from the floor: 0.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 182 + 56420
Expected points, the squad's shots added up415.9
Shot-making+4.1
A game+0.69

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Cecinas León
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive46 % of 221 league shots90.918.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32510.890.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32560.895.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32510.890.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 40950.814.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 40910.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 211 league shots130.709.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 29530.652.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 29530.652.0
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 459 league shots420.8133.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 62480.826.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 62450.824.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 62410.820.8
Rim · Drive64 % of 929 league shots651.2983.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 47691.2911.6
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 350 league shots201.3326.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 47621.292.6
Rim · Post-up62 % of 229 league shots131.2516.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 28511.261.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 28521.262.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 28511.261.3
Rim · Catch and shoot61 % of 214 league shots121.2214.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 32241.194.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 32211.191.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 25451.276.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 25421.272.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20051.105.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20011.101.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20011.101.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 69511.051.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 427 league shots741.0678.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 272 league shots171.0417.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 274 league shots221.0322.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 01221.052.1
Three · Pull-up35 % of 356 league shots281.0529.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 47321.072.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 47311.071.1
Total adds up3891.07415.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +27 Round 3: +21 Round 4: +35 Round 5: +11 Round 6: +3 Round 7: +12 Round 8: +12 Round 9: +9 Round 10: +17 Round 11: +15 Round 12: +4 Round 13: +9 Round 14: +18 Round 15: −10

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 124 Round 2: 134 Round 3: 117 Round 4: 120 Round 5: 127 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 116 Round 11: 134 Round 12: 111 Round 13: 103 Round 14: 105 Round 15: 119

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 51 Round 14: 46 Round 15: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cecinas León
35% 25% 40%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cecinas León
31% 39% 24%
League
31% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Cecinas León: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups120 drives + 24 post-ups + 151 catch and shoot + 94 pull-ups = 389

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Cristian Ladipo Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 63 37 y
More about Cristian Ladipo Overall Strong61–80
Age
37
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 4
43/73 shots 76.3 expected 104 scored ▲ +27.7
Ángel Diego PF Power forward Squad number 19 21 y
More about Ángel Diego Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/72 shots 77.9 expected 77 scored ▼ −0.9
Miguel Pacheco PG Point guard Squad number 33 24 y
More about Miguel Pacheco Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/67 shots 71.0 expected 70 scored ▼ −1.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.