Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cementari Našice

Founded 1967 in Našice

Dvorana kod Lorenzovca, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

29.9 %

Cementari Našice win back 29.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 1st of 12.

CEN 29.9 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Cementari Našice: 228 ÷ (228 + 535)29.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.5 %

Cementari Našice give it away on 15.5 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 12.

CEN 15.5 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Cementari Našice: 236 ÷ 1 526 possessions15.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

A strong attack

110.6

Cementari Našice score 110.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 107.2. That is 3rd of 12.

CEN 110.6
League 107.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 688 points ÷ 1 526 possessions110.6
League mean, 12 clubs107.2
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Gerardo Herzog

#19 · SG

35/69shots
80points
+5.8vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 69, 10 of them threes35/69
Points: 2 × 35 + 1080
His shots are worth (expected)74.2
Above expected80 − 74.2 = +5.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 12
CEN 51.7 %
League 51.8 %
How we counted it
Cementari Našice: (621 + ½ × 228) ÷ 1 42251.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 12
CEN 15.5 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Cementari Našice: 236 ÷ 1 526 possessions15.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 12
CEN 29.9 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Cementari Našice: 228 ÷ (228 + 535)29.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 12
CEN 20.3 %
League 22.1 %
How we counted it
Cementari Našice: 288 tries ÷ 1 422 shots20.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−11.9

Over 8 games Cementari Našice's shots were worth 551.9 points and they scored 540 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 228 + 84540
Expected points, the squad's shots added up551.9
Shot-making−11.9
A game−1.49

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Cementari Našice
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive30 % of 223 league shots160.619.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 34010.680.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 34050.683.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 34020.681.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 352160.7011.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 35220.701.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 207 league shots150.7110.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27050.733.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27040.732.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27010.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 442 league shots360.7125.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 570100.707.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 57050.703.5
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 067 league shots751.2291.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 620191.2523.8
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 320 league shots201.3827.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 62031.253.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 251121.2515.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25141.255.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 25111.251.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 250141.2217.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 25061.227.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 25011.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 22081.2510.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 22011.251.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 22021.252.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72781.068.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72721.062.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72741.064.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 72711.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 620 league shots1501.05157.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 282 league shots271.0729.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 140191.0820.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 14021.082.2
Three · Pull-up34 % of 317 league shots241.0124.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41961.006.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41971.007.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41911.001.0
Total adds up5351.03551.9

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 2: +15 Round 3: 0 Round 4: +10 Round 5: −17 Round 6: +8 Round 7: +30 Round 8: +14 Round 9: +12 Round 10: +30 Round 11: −19 Round 12: −1 Round 13: +12 Round 14: +15 Round 15: −13 Round 16: +13 Round 17: +6 Round 18: +22 Round 19: +5 Round 20: −27 Round 21: −13

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 122 Round 6: 109 Round 7: 121 Round 8: 114 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 112 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 111 Round 14: 122 Round 15: 101 Round 16: 108 Round 17: 104 Round 18: 109 Round 19: 111 Round 20: 113 Round 21: 96

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 50 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 56 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 45 Round 17: 43 Round 18: 50 Round 19: 59 Round 20: 62 Round 21: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cementari Našice
31% 22% 47%
League
35% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cementari Našice
29% 46% 19%
League
34% 42% 17%
How we counted it
Cementari Našice: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups155 drives + 36 post-ups + 244 catch and shoot + 100 pull-ups = 535

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Gerardo Herzog SG Shooting guard Squad number 19 29 y
More about Gerardo Herzog Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/69 shots 74.2 expected 80 scored ▲ +5.8
Mirsad Simonović PG Point guard Squad number 88 24 y
More about Mirsad Simonović Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
38/92 shots 95.6 expected 94 scored ▼ −1.6
Ignotas Ragauskas SF Small forward Squad number 11 24 y
More about Ignotas Ragauskas Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/96 shots 99.3 expected 97 scored ▼ −2.3
Mile Vidali SF Small forward Squad number 63 22 y
More about Mile Vidali Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
38/106 shots 111.3 expected 107 scored ▼ −4.3
Josipko Adalı SG Shooting guard Squad number 41 22 y
More about Josipko Adalı Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/87 shots 81.6 expected 76 scored ▼ −5.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.