Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cerezos Plasencia

Founded 1983 in Plasencia

Pabellón del Jerte, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

98.2

Cerezos Plasencia let in 98.2 per 100 trips against the league's 105.2. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

CPL 98.2
League 105.2
How we counted it
100 × 873 allowed ÷ 889 possessions98.2
League mean, 14 clubs105.2
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

20.1

Cerezos Plasencia attempt 20.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 23.0, so 12th of 14.

CPL 20.1 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Cerezos Plasencia: 160 tries ÷ 797 shots20.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

102.0

Cerezos Plasencia score 102.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.2. That is 11th of 14.

CPL 102.0
League 105.2
How we counted it
100 × 913 points ÷ 895 possessions102.0
League mean, 14 clubs105.2
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
CPL 49.9 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Cerezos Plasencia: (343 + ½ × 109) ÷ 79749.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 14
CPL 16.8 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Cerezos Plasencia: 150 ÷ 895 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
CPL 24.4 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Cerezos Plasencia: 106 ÷ (106 + 329)24.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
CPL 20.1 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Cerezos Plasencia: 160 tries ÷ 797 shots20.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−21.1

Over 5 games Cerezos Plasencia's shots were worth 362.1 points and they scored 341 from the floor: 4.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 149 + 43341
Expected points, the squad's shots added up362.1
Shot-making−21.1
A game−4.21

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Cerezos Plasencia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 23980.907.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 23920.901.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 959110.808.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 959100.808.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95950.804.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 95910.800.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 283 league shots170.7312.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 38450.733.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 38420.731.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 38410.730.7
Rim · Drive62 % of 719 league shots611.2475.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 119101.2512.5
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 230 league shots291.2837.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 11941.255.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566111.2513.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56621.252.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56631.253.8
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56661.257.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56611.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56631.253.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56641.255.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 56611.251.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93860.965.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93810.961.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93810.961.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93820.961.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 169 league shots910.9586.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537180.9717.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 53770.976.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots180.9416.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 29540.983.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 29530.982.9
Total adds up3481.04362.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +15 Round 2: −11 Round 3: +11 Round 4: −16 Round 5: −19 Round 6: 0 Round 7: +7 Round 8: +13 Round 9: +13 Round 10: +14 Round 11: +5 Round 12: +13

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 95 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 84 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 95 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 92 Round 11: 111 Round 12: 115

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 43 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 40 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 38 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cerezos Plasencia
39% 18% 43%
League
35% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cerezos Plasencia
35% 8% 41% 16%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Cerezos Plasencia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups122 drives + 29 post-ups + 142 catch and shoot + 55 pull-ups = 348

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Devon Curtis SG Shooting guard Squad number 71 29 y
More about Devon Curtis Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
52/129 shots 131.7 expected 124 scored ▼ −7.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.