Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Chamameceros Corrientes

Founded 1934 in Corrientes

Estadio de los Lapachos, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

57.7 %

Chamameceros Corrientes shoot 57.7 % effective. The league shoots 56.7 %. That is 6th of 20.

CHC 57.7 %
League 56.7 %
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: (580 + ½ × 212) ÷ 1 18957.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs56.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Strength

Safe with the ball

17.7 %

Chamameceros Corrientes give it away on 17.7 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 6th of 20.

CHC 17.7 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: 248 ÷ 1 398 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.6 %

Chamameceros Corrientes win back 25.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 15th of 20.

CHC 25.6 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: 148 ÷ (148 + 430)25.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Best shot-maker

Ramiro Guerrero

#58 · SF

38/69shots
89points
+12.8vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 69, 13 of them threes38/69
Points: 2 × 38 + 1389
His shots are worth (expected)76.2
Above expected89 − 76.2 = +12.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 20
CHC 57.7 %
League 56.7 %
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: (580 + ½ × 212) ÷ 1 18957.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs56.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 20
CHC 17.7 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: 248 ÷ 1 398 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 20
CHC 25.6 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: 148 ÷ (148 + 430)25.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 15th of 20
CHC 27.2 %
League 30.8 %
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: 324 tries ÷ 1 189 shots27.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs30.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−3.0

Over 7 games Chamameceros Corrientes's shots were worth 505.0 points and they scored 502 from the floor: 0.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 212 + 78502
Expected points, the squad's shots added up505.0
Shot-making−3.0
A game−0.43

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Chamameceros Corrientes
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 254 league shots90.887.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36630.882.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36640.883.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36620.881.8
Mid-range · Post-up36 % of 217 league shots90.726.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 28130.702.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 279 league shots130.8410.9
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 580 league shots290.8223.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80110.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80180.826.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80110.820.8
Rim · Drive65 % of 1 409 league shots631.2981.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 21551.296.5
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 548 league shots321.3141.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 21541.295.2
Rim · Post-up65 % of 335 league shots171.3122.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41421.302.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41411.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41411.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 356 league shots181.2722.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58521.322.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58551.326.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58511.321.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28581.3010.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28531.303.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28511.301.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28511.301.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 300101.0710.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30011.071.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30031.073.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30011.071.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 3 74221.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 2 018 league shots1091.10119.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 331 league shots221.1024.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 412 league shots211.2526.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 80951.125.6
Three · Pull-up33 % of 440 league shots240.9923.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61311.051.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61361.056.3
Total adds up4511.12505.0

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +28 Round 2: +17 Round 3: +6 Round 4: +6 Round 5: −10 Round 6: +29 Round 7: +12 Round 8: +4 Round 9: +7 Round 10: −35 Round 11: −7 Round 12: −13 Round 13: −8 Round 14: −14 Round 15: +12 Round 16: −13 Round 17: +7 Round 18: −14

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 121 Round 2: 114 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 110 Round 5: 118 Round 6: 141 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 123 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 96 Round 13: 101 Round 14: 115 Round 15: 116 Round 16: 119 Round 17: 133 Round 18: 127

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 63 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 66 Round 8: 67 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 62 Round 12: 50 Round 13: 51 Round 14: 56 Round 15: 48 Round 16: 63 Round 17: 55 Round 18: 68

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Chamameceros Corrientes
36% 18% 45%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Chamameceros Corrientes
30% 43% 18%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Chamameceros Corrientes: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups137 drives + 35 post-ups + 196 catch and shoot + 83 pull-ups = 451

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ramiro Guerrero SF Small forward Squad number 58 37 y
More about Ramiro Guerrero Overall Strong61–80
Age
37
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/69 shots 76.2 expected 89 scored ▲ +12.8
Birol Gürsoy PG Point guard Squad number 29 30 y
More about Birol Gürsoy Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/99 shots 108.3 expected 120 scored ▲ +11.7
Rubén Correia SG Shooting guard Squad number 0 23 y
More about Rubén Correia Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
30/59 shots 66.0 expected 71 scored ▲ +5.0
Cory Garcia SF Small forward Squad number 26 30 y
More about Cory Garcia Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/76 shots 89.2 expected 87 scored ▼ −2.2
Odilón Lago PF Power forward Squad number 2 31 y
More about Odilón Lago Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
23/50 shots 56.6 expected 53 scored ▼ −3.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.