Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cierzo Zaragoza

Founded 1957 in Zaragoza

Pabellón del Ebro, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

25.3

Cierzo Zaragoza attempt 25.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 31.4, so 18th of 18.

CIZ 25.3 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 270 tries ÷ 1 067 shots25.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

113.0

Cierzo Zaragoza score 113.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.4. That is 14th of 18.

CIZ 113.0
League 114.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 400 points ÷ 1 239 possessions113.0
League mean, 18 clubs114.4
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Strength

Safe with the ball

18.4 %

Cierzo Zaragoza give it away on 18.4 % of trips against the league's 19.1 %. Fewer is better: 5th of 18.

CIZ 18.4 %
League 19.1 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 228 ÷ 1 239 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs19.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Best shot-maker

Marcos Salazar

#27 · SF

48/85shots
110points
+14.7vs expected
How we counted it
48 made of 85, 14 of them threes48/85
Points: 2 × 48 + 14110
His shots are worth (expected)95.3
Above expected110 − 95.3 = +14.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 18
CIZ 56.3 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: (520 + ½ × 162) ÷ 1 06756.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 18
CIZ 18.4 %
League 19.1 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 228 ÷ 1 239 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs19.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 18
CIZ 27.7 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 146 ÷ (146 + 382)27.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 18th of 18
CIZ 25.3 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: 270 tries ÷ 1 067 shots25.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.7

Over 7 games Cierzo Zaragoza's shots were worth 498.7 points and they scored 484 from the floor: 2.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 211 + 62484
Expected points, the squad's shots added up498.7
Shot-making−14.7
A game−2.10

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Cierzo Zaragoza
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 209 league shots120.8610.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34120.771.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34150.773.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23760.824.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23730.822.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23720.821.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 203 league shots120.8410.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 27220.891.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 27230.892.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 27210.890.9
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 523 league shots340.8428.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72550.814.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72570.815.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72520.811.6
Rim · Drive64 % of 1 211 league shots691.2787.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 91991.2911.6
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 454 league shots231.3731.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 91921.292.6
Rim · Post-up64 % of 316 league shots181.2722.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 40141.305.2
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 343 league shots261.1930.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53121.222.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53161.227.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53141.224.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23091.3512.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23011.351.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23041.355.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23011.351.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23661.197.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23611.191.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23621.192.4
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 3 25211.101.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 711 league shots1001.10110.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 296 league shots191.0620.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 345 league shots171.0517.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 39511.091.1
Three · Pull-up38 % of 443 league shots211.1323.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60541.084.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60521.082.2
Total adds up4481.11498.7

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +6 Round 3: −9 Round 4: +16 Round 5: −7 Round 6: +12 Round 7: −27 Round 8: −25 Round 9: +14 Round 10: −8 Round 11: −8 Round 12: −12 Round 13: −3 Round 14: +17 Round 15: −1 Round 16: +29

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 126 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 112 Round 5: 122 Round 6: 112 Round 7: 103 Round 8: 96 Round 9: 131 Round 10: 93 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 109 Round 13: 127 Round 14: 122 Round 15: 120 Round 16: 114

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 64 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 61 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 62 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 71 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 63 Round 16: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cierzo Zaragoza
40% 21% 39%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cierzo Zaragoza
29% 43% 20%
League
32% 8% 40% 20%
How we counted it
Cierzo Zaragoza: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups131 drives + 34 post-ups + 193 catch and shoot + 90 pull-ups = 448

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marcos Salazar SF Small forward Squad number 27 30 y
More about Marcos Salazar Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 1
48/85 shots 95.3 expected 110 scored ▲ +14.7
Paddy Allison SG Shooting guard Squad number 52 22 y
More about Paddy Allison Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/57 shots 64.5 expected 56 scored ▼ −8.5
Asier Belarmino PG Point guard Squad number 63 21 y
More about Asier Belarmino Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
37/89 shots 98.9 expected 87 scored ▼ −11.9
Julio Camacho SG Shooting guard Squad number 94 27 y
More about Julio Camacho Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/62 shots 69.1 expected 57 scored ▼ −12.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.