Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Ćilimari Pirot

Founded 1973 in Pirot

Dvorana kod Kaleta, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

15.7 %

Ćilimari Pirot give it away on 15.7 % of trips against the league's 17.2 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 16.

CIP 15.7 %
League 17.2 %
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: 167 ÷ 1 061 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.1 %

Ćilimari Pirot win back 23.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.4 %. That is 14th of 16.

CIP 23.1 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: 114 ÷ (114 + 380)23.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

Few trips to the line

24.7

Ćilimari Pirot attempt 24.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.3, so 12th of 16.

CIP 24.7 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: 230 tries ÷ 933 shots24.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Best shot-maker

Jovan Langner

#34 · SG

40/82shots
99points
+10.7vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 82, 19 of them threes40/82
Points: 2 × 40 + 1999
His shots are worth (expected)88.3
Above expected99 − 88.3 = +10.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 16
CIP 53.1 %
League 53.6 %
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: (423 + ½ × 145) ÷ 93353.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 16
CIP 15.7 %
League 17.2 %
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: 167 ÷ 1 061 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 16
CIP 23.1 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: 114 ÷ (114 + 380)23.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 16
CIP 24.7 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: 230 tries ÷ 933 shots24.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.5

Over 5 games Ćilimari Pirot's shots were worth 354.5 points and they scored 347 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 148 + 51347
Expected points, the squad's shots added up354.5
Shot-making−7.5
A game−1.50

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Ćilimari Pirot
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22880.685.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22820.681.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22830.682.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22810.680.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 07670.755.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 231100.848.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23110.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 355 league shots240.7618.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 47610.750.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 47640.753.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 47610.750.7
Rim · Drive62 % of 874 league shots571.2471.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 37441.265.0
Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 325 league shots201.3927.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 37431.263.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 25971.198.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 25921.192.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 25921.192.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 312161.3221.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 31221.322.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 31251.326.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 09581.2610.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 09511.261.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 09521.262.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 28491.049.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 28411.041.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 273 league shots721.0575.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 218 league shots161.0717.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 215 league shots71.097.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 73031.063.2
Three · Pull-up37 % of 285 league shots171.1118.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 38351.035.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 38341.034.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 38311.031.0
Total adds up3261.09354.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +1 Round 3: +13 Round 4: −12 Round 5: +15 Round 6: −22 Round 7: −34 Round 8: +22 Round 9: +8 Round 10: −8 Round 11: +10 Round 12: −23 Round 13: +11 Round 14: +12

Offence

league 111 Round 1: 118 Round 2: 116 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 116 Round 5: 112 Round 6: 108 Round 7: 74 Round 8: 120 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 95 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 93 Round 13: 127 Round 14: 121

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 37 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 46 Round 13: 62 Round 14: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Ćilimari Pirot
40% 19% 41%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Ćilimari Pirot
33% 40% 21%
League
32% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Ćilimari Pirot: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups108 drives + 18 post-ups + 132 catch and shoot + 68 pull-ups = 326

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Jovan Langner SG Shooting guard Squad number 34 24 y
More about Jovan Langner Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/82 shots 88.3 expected 99 scored ▲ +10.7
Slavoljub Vukadinović SF Small forward Squad number 7 21 y
More about Slavoljub Vukadinović Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
27/59 shots 66.0 expected 60 scored ▼ −6.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.