Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Çiniciler Kütahya

Founded 1961 in Kütahya

Çinili Kale Salonu, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.5 %

Çiniciler Kütahya win back 23.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 10th of 10.

CIK 23.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Çiniciler Kütahya: 137 ÷ (137 + 445)23.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

A leaky defence

110.8

Çiniciler Kütahya let in 110.8 per 100 trips against the league's 106.1. Lower is better: 9th of 10.

CIK 110.8
League 106.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 361 allowed ÷ 1 228 possessions110.8
League mean, 10 clubs106.1
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.2 %

Çiniciler Kütahya give it away on 16.2 % of trips against the league's 16.8 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 10.

CIK 16.2 %
League 16.8 %
How we counted it
Çiniciler Kütahya: 200 ÷ 1 233 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Best shot-maker

Şevket Arı

#59 · SF

43/94shots
108points
+17.3vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 94, 22 of them threes43/94
Points: 2 × 43 + 22108
His shots are worth (expected)90.7
Above expected108 − 90.7 = +17.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 10
CIK 51.4 %
League 50.8 %
How we counted it
Çiniciler Kütahya: (472 + ½ × 162) ÷ 1 07551.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs50.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 10
CIK 16.2 %
League 16.8 %
How we counted it
Çiniciler Kütahya: 200 ÷ 1 233 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 10
CIK 23.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Çiniciler Kütahya: 137 ÷ (137 + 445)23.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 10
CIK 24.1 %
League 23.6 %
How we counted it
Çiniciler Kütahya: 259 tries ÷ 1 075 shots24.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs23.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−10.8

Over 7 games Çiniciler Kütahya's shots were worth 436.8 points and they scored 426 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 180 + 66426
Expected points, the squad's shots added up436.8
Shot-making−10.8
A game−1.54

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Çiniciler Kütahya
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248120.738.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24830.732.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24840.732.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01390.696.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01310.690.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01320.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211110.829.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21130.822.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21130.822.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21110.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 313 league shots290.6117.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42280.614.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42250.613.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42210.610.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 718 league shots801.1793.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 07761.197.2
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 212 league shots211.2526.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 07711.191.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 548161.2119.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54811.211.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54811.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21471.299.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21431.293.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21441.295.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54811.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54811.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54821.212.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89540.983.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89510.981.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89520.982.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 087 league shots1190.98116.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457230.9622.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457120.9611.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 45750.964.8
Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots331.0334.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32731.053.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32711.051.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32711.051.0
Total adds up4400.99436.8

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +3 Round 2: −44 Round 3: −6 Round 4: −15 Round 5: +6 Round 6: −9 Round 7: −45 Round 8: +16 Round 9: +9 Round 10: −11 Round 11: +18 Round 12: +9 Round 13: −14 Round 14: +13 Round 15: −23 Round 16: +14 Round 17: −23

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 108 Round 2: 93 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 120 Round 6: 112 Round 7: 90 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 105 Round 11: 116 Round 12: 109 Round 13: 88 Round 14: 117 Round 15: 84 Round 16: 120 Round 17: 103

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 68 Round 6: 60 Round 7: 44 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 44 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 35 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Çiniciler Kütahya
33% 21% 46%
League
35% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Çiniciler Kütahya
30% 43% 19%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Çiniciler Kütahya: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups132 drives + 32 post-ups + 191 catch and shoot + 85 pull-ups = 440

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Şevket Arı SF Small forward Squad number 59 28 y
More about Şevket Arı Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/94 shots 90.7 expected 108 scored ▲ +17.3
Deniz Todorović SG Shooting guard Squad number 92 29 y
More about Deniz Todorović Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/54 shots 52.8 expected 56 scored ▲ +3.2
Igor Alvarenga PG Point guard Squad number 6 27 y
More about Igor Alvarenga Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 1
21/71 shots 71.0 expected 47 scored ▼ −24.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.