Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cioccolatai Perugia

Founded 1981 in Perugia

Palazzetto dell'Acropoli, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

16.5 %

Cioccolatai Perugia give it away on 16.5 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 16.

CIP 16.5 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: 176 ÷ 1 065 possessions16.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.8 %

Cioccolatai Perugia win back 23.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.1 %. That is 14th of 16.

CIP 23.8 %
League 27.1 %
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: 105 ÷ (105 + 337)23.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

32.8

Cioccolatai Perugia attempt 32.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 29.9, so 3rd of 16.

CIP 32.8 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: 293 tries ÷ 892 shots32.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Best shot-maker

Simone Cornu

#66 · PG

39/84shots
96points
+8.6vs expected
How we counted it
39 made of 84, 18 of them threes39/84
Points: 2 × 39 + 1896
His shots are worth (expected)87.4
Above expected96 − 87.4 = +8.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 16
CIP 56.4 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: (438 + ½ × 130) ÷ 89256.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 16
CIP 16.5 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: 176 ÷ 1 065 possessions16.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 16
CIP 23.8 %
League 27.1 %
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: 105 ÷ (105 + 337)23.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 16
CIP 32.8 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: 293 tries ÷ 892 shots32.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−9.5

Over 6 games Cioccolatai Perugia's shots were worth 398.5 points and they scored 389 from the floor: 1.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 167 + 55389
Expected points, the squad's shots added up398.5
Shot-making−9.5
A game−1.58

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Cioccolatai Perugia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25090.817.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25020.811.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25030.812.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23930.792.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23910.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 202 league shots150.7811.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28240.773.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28260.774.6
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots290.7822.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54970.805.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54970.805.6
Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots531.2767.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 44481.2510.0
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots241.2830.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 44421.252.5
Rim · Post-up68 % of 219 league shots191.3726.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28911.341.3
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots131.2716.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34941.335.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26611.281.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26621.282.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26671.288.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54171.127.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54151.125.6
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots721.0978.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 221 league shots91.099.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots131.1715.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 91211.111.1
Three · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots241.1928.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41941.194.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41941.194.8
Total adds up3611.10398.5

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +8 Round 2: −12 Round 3: +25 Round 4: +14 Round 5: −9 Round 6: +13 Round 7: −12 Round 8: +4 Round 9: −12 Round 10: +1 Round 11: −10 Round 12: +11 Round 13: +4 Round 14: +29

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 126 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 137 Round 4: 148 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 126 Round 7: 103 Round 8: 132 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 107 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 118 Round 14: 128

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 67 Round 4: 73 Round 5: 45 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 44 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 68

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cioccolatai Perugia
37% 24% 39%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cioccolatai Perugia
32% 38% 24%
League
31% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Cioccolatai Perugia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups115 drives + 24 post-ups + 137 catch and shoot + 85 pull-ups = 361

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Simone Cornu PG Point guard Squad number 66 22 y
More about Simone Cornu Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/84 shots 87.4 expected 96 scored ▲ +8.6
Manuel Leclerc SF Small forward Squad number 80 35 y
More about Manuel Leclerc Overall Strong61–80
Age
35
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/59 shots 69.2 expected 69 scored ▼ −0.2
Carter Dixon SG Shooting guard Squad number 31 29 y
More about Carter Dixon Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/58 shots 63.3 expected 55 scored ▼ −8.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.