Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Čolnarji Krško

Founded 1976 in Krško

Dvorana ob Savi, holding 4 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

116.8

Čolnarji Krško let in 116.8 per 100 trips against the league's 112.0. Lower is better: 12th of 12.

COK 116.8
League 112.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 833 allowed ÷ 1 570 possessions116.8
League mean, 12 clubs112.0
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.5 %

Čolnarji Krško win back 21.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.0 %. That is 11th of 12.

COK 21.5 %
League 27.0 %
How we counted it
Čolnarji Krško: 143 ÷ (143 + 522)21.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

55.6 %

Čolnarji Krško shoot 55.6 % effective. The league shoots 54.2 %. That is 4th of 12.

COK 55.6 %
League 54.2 %
How we counted it
Čolnarji Krško: (655 + ½ × 200) ÷ 1 35855.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs54.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Best shot-maker

Teo Fink

#93 · PG

59/114shots
140points
+18.6vs expected
How we counted it
59 made of 114, 22 of them threes59/114
Points: 2 × 59 + 22140
His shots are worth (expected)121.4
Above expected140 − 121.4 = +18.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 12
COK 55.6 %
League 54.2 %
How we counted it
Čolnarji Krško: (655 + ½ × 200) ÷ 1 35855.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs54.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 12
COK 16.4 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Čolnarji Krško: 256 ÷ 1 562 possessions16.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 12
COK 21.5 %
League 27.0 %
How we counted it
Čolnarji Krško: 143 ÷ (143 + 522)21.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 12
COK 23.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Čolnarji Krško: 321 tries ÷ 1 358 shots23.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+40.8

Over 8 games Čolnarji Krško's shots were worth 535.2 points and they scored 576 from the floor: 5.1 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 251 + 74576
Expected points, the squad's shots added up535.2
Shot-making+40.8
A game+5.10

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Čolnarji Krško
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 219 league shots150.8913.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 32810.870.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 32850.874.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 32810.870.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440170.8414.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 44020.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 226 league shots200.8517.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 29520.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 29550.854.2
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 457 league shots500.7839.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63860.794.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63860.794.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 63810.790.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 927 league shots751.1989.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 484111.2213.4
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 339 league shots271.3135.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 48431.223.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236231.2528.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 23621.252.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 23611.251.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 298201.2725.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 29821.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 29821.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 13791.2311.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 13711.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 208121.0512.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 20821.052.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 63421.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 468 league shots1081.07115.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 229 league shots151.0716.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 242 league shots141.1816.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 97221.092.2
Three · Pull-up38 % of 325 league shots321.1336.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44221.182.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44241.184.7
Total adds up5001.07535.2

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: −29 Round 3: −21 Round 4: −20 Round 5: −27 Round 6: −8 Round 7: −4 Round 8: +6 Round 9: −8 Round 10: +2 Round 11: +17 Round 12: +17 Round 13: +30 Round 14: +18 Round 15: −16 Round 16: −5 Round 17: −21 Round 18: −9 Round 19: +17 Round 20: −17 Round 21: −13

Offence

league 112 Round 1: 126 Round 2: 95 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 88 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 115 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 126 Round 10: 132 Round 11: 128 Round 12: 125 Round 13: 124 Round 14: 118 Round 15: 113 Round 16: 138 Round 17: 112 Round 18: 123 Round 19: 123 Round 20: 87 Round 21: 89

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 70 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 60 Round 14: 60 Round 15: 60 Round 16: 70 Round 17: 67 Round 18: 57 Round 19: 58 Round 20: 41 Round 21: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Čolnarji Krško
35% 26% 39%
League
34% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Čolnarji Krško
30% 9% 38% 22%
League
33% 41% 19%

Čolnarji Krško lean on post-ups: 9.4 % of its shots against the league's 6.9 %.

How we counted it
Čolnarji Krško: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups152 drives + 47 post-ups + 190 catch and shoot + 111 pull-ups = 500

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Teo Fink PG Point guard Squad number 93 25 y
More about Teo Fink Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
59/114 shots 121.4 expected 140 scored ▲ +18.6
Čedomir Šimić SF Small forward Squad number 20 20 y
More about Čedomir Šimić Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
29/53 shots 58.4 expected 66 scored ▲ +7.6
Héctor Ávila SG Shooting guard Squad number 33 28 y
More about Héctor Ávila Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
46/95 shots 100.4 expected 108 scored ▲ +7.6
Črt Pantelić SG Shooting guard Squad number 38 28 y
More about Črt Pantelić Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/74 shots 79.9 expected 75 scored ▼ −4.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.