Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Colonos Esperanza

Founded 1936 in Esperanza

Gimnasio de la Colonia, holding 4 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

115.4

Colonos Esperanza let in 115.4 per 100 trips against the league's 109.5. Lower is better: 15th of 16.

CES 115.4
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 205 allowed ÷ 1 044 possessions115.4
League mean, 16 clubs109.5
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.8 %

Colonos Esperanza give it away on 18.8 % of trips against the league's 17.6 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 16.

CES 18.8 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Colonos Esperanza: 195 ÷ 1 039 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

28.3

Colonos Esperanza attempt 28.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.3, so 4th of 16.

CES 28.3 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Colonos Esperanza: 252 tries ÷ 891 shots28.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Best shot-maker

Dylan Haas

#4 · PF

45/92shots
108points
+9.1vs expected
How we counted it
45 made of 92, 18 of them threes45/92
Points: 2 × 45 + 18108
His shots are worth (expected)98.9
Above expected108 − 98.9 = +9.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 16
CES 51.3 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Colonos Esperanza: (393 + ½ × 129) ÷ 89151.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 16
CES 18.8 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Colonos Esperanza: 195 ÷ 1 039 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 16
CES 26.6 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Colonos Esperanza: 128 ÷ (128 + 353)26.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 16
CES 28.3 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Colonos Esperanza: 252 tries ÷ 891 shots28.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.8

Over 6 games Colonos Esperanza's shots were worth 391.2 points and they scored 393 from the floor: 0.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 169 + 55393
Expected points, the squad's shots added up391.2
Shot-making+1.8
A game+0.30

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Colonos Esperanza
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 237110.798.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23710.790.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23720.791.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05780.816.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05720.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 213120.8410.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21330.842.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21310.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 330 league shots190.7814.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44720.781.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44730.782.3
Rim · Drive61 % of 797 league shots601.2273.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24641.224.9
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 290 league shots221.2126.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24641.224.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 245191.2824.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24511.281.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288161.2219.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28861.227.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28841.224.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86921.212.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86911.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86931.213.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 397101.0910.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39711.091.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39711.091.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 363 league shots1001.04104.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 215 league shots130.8911.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 216 league shots111.3815.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 82031.073.2
Three · Pull-up39 % of 272 league shots101.1611.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38821.132.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38841.134.5
Total adds up3611.08391.2

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −12 Round 2: +3 Round 3: −5 Round 4: −28 Round 5: −32 Round 6: −1 Round 7: −9 Round 8: −14 Round 9: −17 Round 10: −31 Round 11: +24 Round 12: −20 Round 13: +9 Round 14: −10

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 111 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 124 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 71 Round 6: 93 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 95 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 129 Round 12: 106 Round 13: 107 Round 14: 97

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 32 Round 6: 47 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 68 Round 14: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Colonos Esperanza
39% 18% 43%
League
35% 20% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Colonos Esperanza
32% 8% 47% 13%
League
31% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Colonos Esperanza: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups116 drives + 30 post-ups + 169 catch and shoot + 46 pull-ups = 361

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dylan Haas PF Power forward Squad number 4 21 y
More about Dylan Haas Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/92 shots 98.9 expected 108 scored ▲ +9.1
Oreste Machado PG Point guard Squad number 1 30 y
More about Oreste Machado Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/58 shots 62.2 expected 66 scored ▲ +3.8
Gustavo Guedes PG Point guard Squad number 14 21 y
More about Gustavo Guedes Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/63 shots 69.1 expected 70 scored ▲ +0.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.