Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Çömlekçiler Aksaray

Founded 1979 in Aksaray

Hasandağı Salonu, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

20.7

Çömlekçiler Aksaray attempt 20.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.8, so 10th of 10.

COA 20.7 %
League 22.8 %
How we counted it
Çömlekçiler Aksaray: 231 tries ÷ 1 114 shots20.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs22.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

A leaky defence

105.9

Çömlekçiler Aksaray let in 105.9 per 100 trips against the league's 103.4. Lower is better: 9th of 10.

COA 105.9
League 103.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 315 allowed ÷ 1 242 possessions105.9
League mean, 10 clubs103.4
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.3 %

Çömlekçiler Aksaray win back 24.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.2 %. That is 9th of 10.

COA 24.3 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Çömlekçiler Aksaray: 145 ÷ (145 + 452)24.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 10
COA 50.6 %
League 49.7 %
How we counted it
Çömlekçiler Aksaray: (499 + ½ × 130) ÷ 1 11450.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs49.7 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 10
COA 16.3 %
League 16.9 %
How we counted it
Çömlekçiler Aksaray: 203 ÷ 1 245 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.9 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 10
COA 24.3 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Çömlekçiler Aksaray: 145 ÷ (145 + 452)24.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 10
COA 20.7 %
League 22.8 %
How we counted it
Çömlekçiler Aksaray: 231 tries ÷ 1 114 shots20.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs22.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−11.8

Over 7 games Çömlekçiler Aksaray's shots were worth 469.8 points and they scored 458 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 202 + 54458
Expected points, the squad's shots added up469.8
Shot-making−11.8
A game−1.69

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Çömlekçiler Aksaray
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274150.7310.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27410.730.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27470.735.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 27430.732.2
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 056130.729.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 05630.722.2
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 05630.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238180.6511.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 23840.652.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 23820.651.3
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots300.7923.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42350.783.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42350.783.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42310.780.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots841.21101.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 093161.2419.9
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 212 league shots221.3229.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 09331.243.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544111.2213.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54431.223.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54431.223.7
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54411.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544121.2214.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54421.222.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54471.228.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54471.228.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54411.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54421.222.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 91180.957.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 91120.951.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 91120.951.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 91110.951.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 91120.951.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 117 league shots1190.92109.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots220.9520.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 509100.979.7
Three · Pull-up31 % of 230 league shots160.9314.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 29940.913.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 29930.912.7
Total adds up4730.99469.8

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +22 Round 2: −8 Round 3: +16 Round 4: +7 Round 5: +13 Round 6: −22 Round 7: +5 Round 8: −3 Round 9: −11 Round 10: −10 Round 11: −15 Round 12: −7 Round 13: −9 Round 14: −20 Round 15: −6 Round 16: −2 Round 17: +17

Offence

league 103 Round 1: 122 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 103 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 107 Round 7: 121 Round 8: 97 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 89 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 117 Round 13: 81 Round 14: 103 Round 15: 103 Round 16: 98 Round 17: 125

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 65 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 56 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 55 Round 13: 43 Round 14: 46 Round 15: 48 Round 16: 44 Round 17: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Çömlekçiler Aksaray
37% 23% 40%
League
34% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Çömlekçiler Aksaray
35% 8% 41% 16%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Çömlekçiler Aksaray: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups164 drives + 39 post-ups + 196 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 473

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Everett Cole SF Small forward Squad number 53 25 y
More about Everett Cole Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/65 shots 65.7 expected 65 scored ▼ −0.7
Korhan Alkan SG Shooting guard Squad number 22 29 y
More about Korhan Alkan Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
60/146 shots 141.4 expected 137 scored ▼ −4.4
Mahsun Kiraz PG Point guard Squad number 44 28 y
More about Mahsun Kiraz Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/111 shots 111.6 expected 104 scored ▼ −7.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.