Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Contrade Siena

Founded 1938 in Siena

Palazzetto di Fontebranda, holding 6 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

30.8

Contrade Siena attempt 30.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.1, so 2nd of 20.

COS 30.8 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Contrade Siena: 358 tries ÷ 1 164 shots30.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.2 %

Contrade Siena win back 29.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.9 %. That is 4th of 20.

COS 29.2 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Contrade Siena: 175 ÷ (175 + 425)29.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Strength

A strong attack

113.3

Contrade Siena score 113.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.5. That is 5th of 20.

COS 113.3
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 532 points ÷ 1 352 possessions113.3
League mean, 20 clubs109.5
Rank, 20 clubs5th of 20
Best shot-maker

Ubaldo Gould

#26 · SG

54/108shots
125points
+9.7vs expected
How we counted it
54 made of 108, 17 of them threes54/108
Points: 2 × 54 + 17125
His shots are worth (expected)115.3
Above expected125 − 115.3 = +9.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 20
COS 54.5 %
League 52.8 %
How we counted it
Contrade Siena: (549 + ½ × 171) ÷ 1 16454.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 20
COS 18.2 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Contrade Siena: 246 ÷ 1 352 possessions18.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 20
COS 29.2 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Contrade Siena: 175 ÷ (175 + 425)29.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 20
COS 30.8 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Contrade Siena: 358 tries ÷ 1 164 shots30.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.2

Over 8 games Contrade Siena's shots were worth 530.8 points and they scored 537 from the floor: 0.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 233 + 71537
Expected points, the squad's shots added up530.8
Shot-making+6.2
A game+0.77

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Contrade Siena
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots170.7713.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53220.771.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53250.773.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53210.770.8
Mid-range · Post-up33 % of 228 league shots120.667.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 27620.621.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 27610.620.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 319 league shots120.779.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45320.741.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45330.742.2
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots230.8018.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00220.801.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00220.801.6
Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots861.26108.5
Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots111.1112.2
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots231.3531.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 44641.275.1
Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots151.2819.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 44231.283.8
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 44211.281.3
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 314 league shots251.1729.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48631.223.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48681.229.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48611.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 262131.2416.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26211.241.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26221.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26211.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27281.068.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27221.062.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27231.063.2
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 4 35721.042.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots1171.06123.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots260.9524.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 423 league shots211.0922.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 3 31521.052.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots231.0223.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74751.025.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74721.022.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74711.021.0
Total adds up4931.08530.8

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −11 Round 2: +32 Round 3: −5 Round 4: −9 Round 5: +18 Round 6: −24 Round 7: +1 Round 8: +22 Round 9: +26 Round 10: +28 Round 11: +5 Round 12: +8 Round 13: −3 Round 14: +5 Round 15: +16 Round 16: +27 Round 17: −16 Round 18: −11

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 141 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 125 Round 6: 94 Round 7: 134 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 100 Round 10: 124 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 104 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 109 Round 15: 130 Round 16: 117 Round 17: 109 Round 18: 103

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 43 Round 2: 67 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 65 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 49 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 58 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 67 Round 16: 45 Round 17: 68 Round 18: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Contrade Siena
40% 17% 43%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Contrade Siena
33% 45% 15%
League
32% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Contrade Siena: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups162 drives + 36 post-ups + 220 catch and shoot + 75 pull-ups = 493

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ubaldo Gould SG Shooting guard Squad number 26 25 y
More about Ubaldo Gould Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 1
54/108 shots 115.3 expected 125 scored ▲ +9.7
Giulio Gross PF Power forward Squad number 19 23 y
More about Giulio Gross Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
41/76 shots 83.6 expected 90 scored ▲ +6.4
Cesare Contreras PG Point guard Squad number 96 25 y
More about Cesare Contreras Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
35/92 shots 95.8 expected 85 scored ▼ −10.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.