Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Corallari Alghero

Founded 1987 in Alghero

Palestra dei Bastioni, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

14.2 %

Corallari Alghero give it away on 14.2 % of trips against the league's 15.5 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 14.

COA 14.2 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Corallari Alghero: 113 ÷ 796 possessions14.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

104.5

Corallari Alghero score 104.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.8. That is 5th of 14.

COA 104.5
League 100.8
How we counted it
100 × 832 points ÷ 796 possessions104.5
League mean, 14 clubs100.8
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

49.2 %

Corallari Alghero shoot 49.2 % effective. The league shoots 48.3 %. That is 5th of 14.

COA 49.2 %
League 48.3 %
How we counted it
Corallari Alghero: (314 + ½ × 105) ÷ 74549.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Best shot-maker

Lucas Adetola

#55 · SG

33/51shots
73points
+24.1vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 51, 7 of them threes33/51
Points: 2 × 33 + 773
His shots are worth (expected)48.9
Above expected73 − 48.9 = +24.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
COA 49.2 %
League 48.3 %
How we counted it
Corallari Alghero: (314 + ½ × 105) ÷ 74549.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 14
COA 14.2 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Corallari Alghero: 113 ÷ 796 possessions14.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 14
COA 25.5 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Corallari Alghero: 103 ÷ (103 + 301)25.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
COA 17.4 %
League 18.2 %
How we counted it
Corallari Alghero: 130 tries ÷ 745 shots17.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+18.6

Over 4 games Corallari Alghero's shots were worth 241.4 points and they scored 260 from the floor: 4.7 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 113 + 34260
Expected points, the squad's shots added up241.4
Shot-making+18.6
A game+4.65

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Corallari Alghero
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22670.674.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22610.670.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22620.671.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 89010.750.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 89010.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 216140.7110.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 21630.712.1
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 273 league shots210.8417.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 34710.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 34730.812.4
Rim · Drive55 % of 612 league shots381.1041.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 91131.143.4
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 911141.1415.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 91121.142.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 208111.1412.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20811.141.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20811.141.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20841.144.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20811.141.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20821.142.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20821.142.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20811.141.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20811.141.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 59120.931.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 59110.930.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 59130.932.8
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 973 league shots760.9572.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 279130.9212.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 27990.928.3
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 226100.949.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 22620.941.9
Total adds up2510.96241.4

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −1 Round 2: +20 Round 3: +5 Round 4: +21 Round 5: −5 Round 6: −1 Round 7: +15 Round 8: −10 Round 9: −1 Round 10: +29 Round 11: −19

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 93 Round 5: 101 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 123 Round 8: 82 Round 9: 116 Round 10: 125 Round 11: 109

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 39 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 44 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 62 Round 11: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Corallari Alghero
32% 22% 46%
League
33% 24% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Corallari Alghero
29% 49% 16%
League
33% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Corallari Alghero: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups73 drives + 15 post-ups + 124 catch and shoot + 39 pull-ups = 251

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Lucas Adetola SG Shooting guard Squad number 55 31 y
More about Lucas Adetola Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 1
33/51 shots 48.9 expected 73 scored ▲ +24.1
Osvaldo Ávila SG Shooting guard Squad number 27 27 y
More about Osvaldo Ávila Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/71 shots 68.6 expected 86 scored ▲ +17.4
Ansano Ríos SF Small forward Squad number 94 20 y
More about Ansano Ríos Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
19/54 shots 49.9 expected 45 scored ▼ −4.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.