Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Corone Monza

Founded 1956 in Monza

Palazzetto del Parco, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.4 %

Corone Monza win back 24.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.4 %. That is 17th of 20.

COM 24.4 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Corone Monza: 146 ÷ (146 + 452)24.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Weakness

A leaky defence

106.1

Corone Monza let in 106.1 per 100 trips against the league's 104.6. Lower is better: 13th of 20.

COM 106.1
League 104.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 325 allowed ÷ 1 249 possessions106.1
League mean, 20 clubs104.6
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

22.4

Corone Monza attempt 22.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.5, so 8th of 20.

COM 22.4 %
League 21.5 %
How we counted it
Corone Monza: 244 tries ÷ 1 091 shots22.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs8th of 20
Best shot-maker

Arturo Obasanya

#47 · PG

38/77shots
84points
+3.0vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 77, 8 of them threes38/77
Points: 2 × 38 + 884
His shots are worth (expected)81.0
Above expected84 − 81.0 = +3.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 20
COM 50.5 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Corone Monza: (477 + ½ × 149) ÷ 1 09150.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 20
COM 17.2 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Corone Monza: 214 ÷ 1 247 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs10th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 17th of 20
COM 24.4 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Corone Monza: 146 ÷ (146 + 452)24.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 20
COM 22.4 %
League 21.5 %
How we counted it
Corone Monza: 244 tries ÷ 1 091 shots22.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs8th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−4.0

Over 6 games Corone Monza's shots were worth 388.0 points and they scored 384 from the floor: 0.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 170 + 44384
Expected points, the squad's shots added up388.0
Shot-making−4.0
A game−0.67

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Corone Monza
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 306 league shots170.7512.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 44420.761.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 44450.763.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 23280.947.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 23210.940.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 23220.941.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot37 % of 296 league shots70.745.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 38920.791.6
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 548 league shots270.7420.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 75410.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 75410.730.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 254 league shots711.2186.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 929141.2317.2
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 417 league shots211.3227.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 92921.232.5
Rim · Post-up61 % of 240 league shots201.2224.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 31921.222.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 31921.222.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 30871.278.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 30831.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 30831.273.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 71081.239.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 71031.233.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 20471.047.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 20421.042.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 20421.042.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 062 league shots731.0174.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 337 league shots100.777.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 284 league shots61.076.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 72010.991.0
Three · Pull-up36 % of 414 league shots281.0730.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 55331.003.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 55331.003.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 55321.002.0
Total adds up3661.06388.0

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: −4 Round 3: −18 Round 4: −6 Round 5: +19 Round 6: −13 Round 7: −8 Round 8: −11 Round 9: −11 Round 10: −18 Round 11: +5 Round 12: +22 Round 13: −3 Round 14: −26 Round 15: +13 Round 16: −13 Round 17: +12

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 99 Round 6: 91 Round 7: 92 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 109 Round 11: 95 Round 12: 101 Round 13: 117 Round 14: 100 Round 15: 122 Round 16: 87 Round 17: 112

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 42 Round 6: 43 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 54 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 67 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 55 Round 16: 36 Round 17: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Corone Monza
43% 20% 37%
League
34% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Corone Monza
39% 10% 31% 21%
League
32% 43% 18%

Corone Monza lean on post-ups: 9.6 % of its shots against the league's 7.1 %.

How we counted it
Corone Monza: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups143 drives + 35 post-ups + 112 catch and shoot + 76 pull-ups = 366

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Arturo Obasanya PG Point guard Squad number 47 28 y
More about Arturo Obasanya Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 1
38/77 shots 81.0 expected 84 scored ▲ +3.0
Tvrtko Mirković SG Shooting guard Squad number 44 21 y
More about Tvrtko Mirković Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/63 shots 66.7 expected 57 scored ▼ −9.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.