Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cosecheros Haro

Founded 1973 in Haro

Pabellón del Tirón, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

30.9 %

Cosecheros Haro win back 30.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 1st of 14.

CHA 30.9 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: 136 ÷ (136 + 304)30.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.0 %

Cosecheros Haro give it away on 18.0 % of trips against the league's 16.1 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

CHA 18.0 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: 158 ÷ 879 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

23.4

Cosecheros Haro attempt 23.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.5, so 2nd of 14.

CHA 23.4 %
League 20.5 %
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: 187 tries ÷ 798 shots23.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Best shot-maker

Bogoljub İnal

#35 · PF

31/65shots
75points
+12.2vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 65, 13 of them threes31/65
Points: 2 × 31 + 1375
His shots are worth (expected)62.8
Above expected75 − 62.8 = +12.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 14
CHA 48.4 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: (335 + ½ × 102) ÷ 79848.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
CHA 18.0 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: 158 ÷ 879 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 14
CHA 30.9 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: 136 ÷ (136 + 304)30.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 14
CHA 23.4 %
League 20.5 %
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: 187 tries ÷ 798 shots23.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−1.7

Over 5 games Cosecheros Haro's shots were worth 317.7 points and they scored 316 from the floor: 0.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 137 + 42316
Expected points, the squad's shots added up317.7
Shot-making−1.7
A game−0.35

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Cosecheros Haro
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272110.829.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27210.820.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27210.820.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01240.722.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01230.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 231100.767.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23130.762.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23130.762.3
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 293 league shots190.6211.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38950.653.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38910.650.6
Rim · Drive60 % of 784 league shots691.2082.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 144111.2213.4
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 209 league shots111.3014.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 14441.224.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52971.238.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52931.233.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529101.2312.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52941.234.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98560.895.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98530.892.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98530.892.7
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 200 league shots760.8967.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 219 league shots150.7911.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 58860.885.3
Three · Pull-up31 % of 226 league shots160.9214.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28880.927.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28830.922.7
Total adds up3230.98317.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: +8 Round 3: −30 Round 4: +7 Round 5: −5 Round 6: −10 Round 7: +27 Round 8: +18 Round 9: −5 Round 10: +30 Round 11: +4 Round 12: +10

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 93 Round 3: 85 Round 4: 93 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 118 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 124 Round 11: 111 Round 12: 96

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 40 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 42 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 62 Round 12: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cosecheros Haro
39% 19% 42%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cosecheros Haro
37% 39% 19%
League
34% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Cosecheros Haro: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups120 drives + 17 post-ups + 126 catch and shoot + 60 pull-ups = 323

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bogoljub İnal PF Power forward Squad number 35 20 y
More about Bogoljub İnal Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/65 shots 62.8 expected 75 scored ▲ +12.2
Xabier Prieto SG Shooting guard Squad number 57 25 y
More about Xabier Prieto Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
37/76 shots 78.4 expected 83 scored ▲ +4.6
Tomás Cabral PG Point guard Squad number 25 23 y
More about Tomás Cabral Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/69 shots 65.7 expected 57 scored ▼ −8.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.