Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cuarteteros Córdoba

Founded 1925 in Córdoba

Estadio de La Cañada, holding 11 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

112.0

Cuarteteros Córdoba let in 112.0 per 100 trips against the league's 116.0. Lower is better: 2nd of 20.

CUC 112.0
League 116.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 400 allowed ÷ 1 250 possessions112.0
League mean, 20 clubs116.0
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

32.4

Cuarteteros Córdoba attempt 32.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 29.9, so 4th of 20.

CUC 32.4 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Cuarteteros Córdoba: 327 tries ÷ 1 009 shots32.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.4 %

Cuarteteros Córdoba give it away on 19.4 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 16th of 20.

CUC 19.4 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Cuarteteros Córdoba: 241 ÷ 1 241 possessions19.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 20
CUC 57.0 %
League 56.9 %
How we counted it
Cuarteteros Córdoba: (501 + ½ × 148) ÷ 1 00957.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs56.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs10th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 20
CUC 19.4 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Cuarteteros Córdoba: 241 ÷ 1 241 possessions19.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 16th of 20
CUC 25.1 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Cuarteteros Córdoba: 120 ÷ (120 + 358)25.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 20
CUC 32.4 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Cuarteteros Córdoba: 327 tries ÷ 1 009 shots32.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+5.7

Over 5 games Cuarteteros Córdoba's shots were worth 344.3 points and they scored 350 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 154 + 42350
Expected points, the squad's shots added up344.3
Shot-making+5.7
A game+1.14

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Cuarteteros Córdoba
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 267110.9410.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 26740.943.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 30150.834.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 30120.831.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 201 league shots140.8511.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 26750.854.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 26730.852.5
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 404 league shots280.8423.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57140.833.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57130.832.5
Rim · Drive65 % of 1 036 league shots431.3056.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 60921.302.6
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 396 league shots171.3322.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 60931.303.9
Rim · Post-up64 % of 241 league shots101.2812.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 30111.281.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 30111.281.3
Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 269 league shots131.3016.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 42511.321.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 42541.325.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 42521.322.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 21441.355.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 21441.355.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21761.046.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21741.044.1
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 506 league shots591.0763.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 229 league shots171.1118.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 306 league shots181.2722.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 07511.111.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 314 league shots171.0017.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44111.061.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44131.063.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44111.061.1
Total adds up3111.11344.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +6 Round 2: +16 Round 3: +4 Round 4: −6 Round 5: +23 Round 6: +3 Round 7: −24 Round 8: −4 Round 9: +11 Round 10: −8 Round 11: −11 Round 12: +23 Round 13: −9 Round 14: +4 Round 15: +26 Round 16: −4

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 125 Round 2: 123 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 120 Round 6: 106 Round 7: 111 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 115 Round 10: 124 Round 11: 117 Round 12: 138 Round 13: 96 Round 14: 113 Round 15: 131 Round 16: 104

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 68 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 63 Round 13: 57 Round 14: 50 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cuarteteros Córdoba
34% 25% 41%
League
39% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cuarteteros Córdoba
29% 44% 21%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Cuarteteros Córdoba: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups90 drives + 19 post-ups + 137 catch and shoot + 65 pull-ups = 311

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marcio Lago SG Shooting guard Squad number 84 22 y
More about Marcio Lago Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
23/52 shots 56.6 expected 52 scored ▼ −4.6
Odilón Gül PG Point guard Squad number 29 25 y
More about Odilón Gül Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
13/51 shots 54.6 expected 30 scored ▼ −24.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.