Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Cucù Matera

Founded 1981 in Matera

Palazzetto della Murgia, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

51.9 %

Cucù Matera shoot 51.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.2 %. That is 2nd of 20.

CUM 51.9 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Cucù Matera: (546 + ½ × 136) ÷ 1 18251.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.9 %

Cucù Matera win back 23.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 19th of 20.

CUM 23.9 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Cucù Matera: 147 ÷ (147 + 468)23.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.8 %

Cucù Matera give it away on 15.8 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 20.

CUM 15.8 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Cucù Matera: 208 ÷ 1 318 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Best shot-maker

Tancredi Aguilar

#6 · PG

75/130shots
165points
+32.1vs expected
How we counted it
75 made of 130, 15 of them threes75/130
Points: 2 × 75 + 15165
His shots are worth (expected)132.9
Above expected165 − 132.9 = +32.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 20
CUM 51.9 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Cucù Matera: (546 + ½ × 136) ÷ 1 18251.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 20
CUM 15.8 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Cucù Matera: 208 ÷ 1 318 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 19th of 20
CUM 23.9 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Cucù Matera: 147 ÷ (147 + 468)23.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 20
CUM 19.9 %
League 22.0 %
How we counted it
Cucù Matera: 235 tries ÷ 1 182 shots19.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs22.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+37.9

Over 7 games Cucù Matera's shots were worth 463.1 points and they scored 501 from the floor: 5.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 220 + 61501
Expected points, the squad's shots added up463.1
Shot-making+37.9
A game+5.41

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Cucù Matera
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 315 league shots140.7610.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46220.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46220.781.6
Mid-range · Post-up35 % of 207 league shots40.712.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 26020.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 293 league shots230.8118.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41230.812.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41220.811.6
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 638 league shots560.7944.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85370.765.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 853100.767.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85310.760.8
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 491 league shots761.1889.9
Rim · Drive · second chance59 % of 274 league shots171.1820.1
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 494 league shots251.2330.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 2 33111.191.2
Rim · Post-up60 % of 282 league shots101.1911.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34611.181.2
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 244 league shots101.2912.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37431.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37441.265.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21881.209.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21811.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21841.204.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25291.059.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25221.052.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25221.052.1
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25211.051.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 408 league shots1021.01103.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 359 league shots130.9712.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 324 league shots80.967.7
Three · Pull-up33 % of 450 league shots310.9930.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60710.971.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60710.971.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60710.971.0
Total adds up4571.01463.1

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +15 Round 3: +9 Round 4: −6 Round 5: −5 Round 6: −9 Round 7: −22 Round 8: 0 Round 9: +7 Round 10: +11 Round 11: +19 Round 12: −9 Round 13: +4 Round 14: −11 Round 15: +15 Round 16: −19 Round 17: +29 Round 18: −10

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 95 Round 6: 80 Round 7: 92 Round 8: 109 Round 9: 100 Round 10: 117 Round 11: 114 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 142 Round 14: 116 Round 15: 111 Round 16: 92 Round 17: 130 Round 18: 94

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 38 Round 7: 43 Round 8: 62 Round 9: 54 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 73 Round 14: 55 Round 15: 48 Round 16: 45 Round 17: 67 Round 18: 44

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Cucù Matera
35% 28% 37%
League
35% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Cucù Matera
33% 37% 26%
League
33% 43% 18%

Cucù Matera lean on pull-ups: 26.5 % of its shots against the league's 17.7 %.

How we counted it
Cucù Matera: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups151 drives + 17 post-ups + 168 catch and shoot + 121 pull-ups = 457

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Tancredi Aguilar PG Point guard Squad number 6 23 y
More about Tancredi Aguilar Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
75/130 shots 132.9 expected 165 scored ▲ +32.1
Calogero Crawford SG Shooting guard Squad number 15 26 y
More about Calogero Crawford Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
23/53 shots 56.3 expected 59 scored ▲ +2.7
Ethan Diaz SG Shooting guard Squad number 26 25 y
More about Ethan Diaz Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
44/110 shots 105.3 expected 104 scored ▼ −1.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.