Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Dokeri Ploče

Founded 1986 in Ploče

Dvorana kod Luke, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

23.4

Dokeri Ploče attempt 23.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.8, so 2nd of 12.

DOP 23.4 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Dokeri Ploče: 322 tries ÷ 1 378 shots23.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

A strong attack

109.7

Dokeri Ploče score 109.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.8. That is 4th of 12.

DOP 109.7
League 105.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 664 points ÷ 1 517 possessions109.7
League mean, 12 clubs105.8
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

51.5 %

Dokeri Ploče shoot 51.5 % effective. The league shoots 50.3 %. That is 4th of 12.

DOP 51.5 %
League 50.3 %
How we counted it
Dokeri Ploče: (601 + ½ × 218) ÷ 1 37851.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Best shot-maker

Neven Barber

#23 · SG

101/186shots
252points
+62.2vs expected
How we counted it
101 made of 186, 50 of them threes101/186
Points: 2 × 101 + 50252
His shots are worth (expected)189.8
Above expected252 − 189.8 = +62.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 12
DOP 51.5 %
League 50.3 %
How we counted it
Dokeri Ploče: (601 + ½ × 218) ÷ 1 37851.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 12
DOP 16.1 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Dokeri Ploče: 244 ÷ 1 517 possessions16.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 12
DOP 26.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Dokeri Ploče: 197 ÷ (197 + 553)26.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 12
DOP 23.4 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Dokeri Ploče: 322 tries ÷ 1 378 shots23.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+20.2

Over 9 games Dokeri Ploče's shots were worth 588.8 points and they scored 609 from the floor: 2.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 257 + 95609
Expected points, the squad's shots added up588.8
Shot-making+20.2
A game+2.24

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Dokeri Ploče
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 219 league shots140.7410.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 31920.711.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 31930.712.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 451150.7911.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 45120.791.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 45110.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 229 league shots240.7818.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 29540.813.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 29510.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 495 league shots460.8338.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 664100.828.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 66470.825.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 66410.820.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 047 league shots981.25122.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 593131.2416.1
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 330 league shots261.2532.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 59341.244.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 218211.2927.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 21811.291.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 21811.291.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 222181.2622.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22231.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22221.262.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14741.255.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 14721.252.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 740130.9512.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74020.951.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74030.952.8
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74020.951.9
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 74010.950.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 568 league shots1460.96140.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 262 league shots300.8826.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 218 league shots140.9813.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 2 07910.961.0
Three · Pull-up30 % of 329 league shots340.9030.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45480.897.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 45440.893.6
Total adds up5811.01588.8

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +3 Round 2: −12 Round 3: −30 Round 4: +6 Round 5: −16 Round 6: +36 Round 7: −8 Round 8: −7 Round 9: +31 Round 10: +7 Round 11: +3 Round 12: +10 Round 13: +14 Round 14: −3 Round 15: −8 Round 16: −15 Round 17: −7 Round 18: −7 Round 19: −30 Round 20: +50 Round 21: +71

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 130 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 101 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 125 Round 7: 105 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 116 Round 11: 94 Round 12: 113 Round 13: 104 Round 14: 104 Round 15: 116 Round 16: 133 Round 17: 90 Round 18: 100 Round 19: 92 Round 20: 126 Round 21: 137

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 67 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 60 Round 11: 45 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 63 Round 16: 63 Round 17: 46 Round 18: 55 Round 19: 43 Round 20: 44 Round 21: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Dokeri Ploče
33% 22% 44%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Dokeri Ploče
31% 42% 20%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Dokeri Ploče: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups178 drives + 44 post-ups + 243 catch and shoot + 116 pull-ups = 581

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Neven Barber SG Shooting guard Squad number 23 28 y
More about Neven Barber Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
1.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
101/186 shots 189.8 expected 252 scored ▲ +62.2
Stanislovas Hartung Injured PG Point guard Squad number 52 22 y
More about Stanislovas Hartung Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
27/59 shots 65.1 expected 64 scored ▼ −1.1
Aivaras Nnadi PF Power forward Squad number 54 33 y
More about Aivaras Nnadi Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/73 shots 69.5 expected 67 scored ▼ −2.5
Stipo Deutsch SF Small forward Squad number 79 22 y
More about Stipo Deutsch Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
16/53 shots 52.6 expected 38 scored ▼ −14.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.