Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Drahtesel Münster

Founded 1981 in Münster

Promenaden-Halle, holding 8 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

30.3 %

Drahtesel Münster win back 30.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.9 %. That is 1st of 18.

DEM 30.3 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 162 ÷ (162 + 373)30.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

37.4

Drahtesel Münster attempt 37.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.3, so 1st of 18.

DEM 37.4 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 395 tries ÷ 1 056 shots37.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.4 %

Drahtesel Münster shoot 53.4 % effective. The league shoots 55.7 %. That is 15th of 18.

DEM 53.4 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: (505 + ½ × 117) ÷ 1 05653.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Best shot-maker

Jörg Kurt

#32 · SG

35/62shots
81points
+14.2vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 62, 11 of them threes35/62
Points: 2 × 35 + 1181
His shots are worth (expected)66.8
Above expected81 − 66.8 = +14.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 18
DEM 53.4 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: (505 + ½ × 117) ÷ 1 05653.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 18
DEM 17.6 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 218 ÷ 1 242 possessions17.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 18
DEM 30.3 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 162 ÷ (162 + 373)30.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 18
DEM 37.4 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: 395 tries ÷ 1 056 shots37.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−4.0

Over 7 games Drahtesel Münster's shots were worth 523.0 points and they scored 519 from the floor: 0.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 232 + 55519
Expected points, the squad's shots added up523.0
Shot-making−4.0
A game−0.58

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Drahtesel Münster
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots60.855.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34840.893.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34880.897.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34810.890.9
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots180.8815.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 234 league shots100.868.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31830.872.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31820.871.7
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots230.9221.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67460.915.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67460.915.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67410.910.9
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots851.19101.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 888181.2322.2
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots321.2941.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88851.236.2
Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots181.2121.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37021.252.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37031.253.8
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots221.2828.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53451.286.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53491.2811.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53411.281.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 223121.2214.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22341.224.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24661.187.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24621.182.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24611.181.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24611.181.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 35311.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots921.0496.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots180.9817.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots171.1118.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 53611.041.0
Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots191.1521.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54241.084.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54241.084.3
Total adds up4721.11523.0

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −26 Round 2: +23 Round 3: −12 Round 4: +13 Round 5: −15 Round 6: +7 Round 7: −15 Round 8: −4 Round 9: +6 Round 10: +4 Round 11: +16 Round 12: +11 Round 13: +8 Round 14: +12 Round 15: +2 Round 16: +12

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 126 Round 3: 92 Round 4: 122 Round 5: 94 Round 6: 124 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 117 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 112 Round 11: 116 Round 12: 137 Round 13: 115 Round 14: 127 Round 15: 122 Round 16: 131

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 47 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 44 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 39 Round 6: 62 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 61 Round 13: 59 Round 14: 58 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Drahtesel Münster
46% 19% 35%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Drahtesel Münster
36% 9% 38% 17%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Drahtesel Münster: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups169 drives + 44 post-ups + 180 catch and shoot + 79 pull-ups = 472

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Jörg Kurt SG Shooting guard Squad number 32 22 y
More about Jörg Kurt Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/62 shots 66.8 expected 81 scored ▲ +14.2
Theo Hanke PF Power forward Squad number 68 26 y
More about Theo Hanke Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
34/55 shots 60.5 expected 73 scored ▲ +12.5
Timothée Omotoso SF Small forward Squad number 80 29 y
More about Timothée Omotoso Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
36/81 shots 87.3 expected 85 scored ▼ −2.3
Sebastian Janssen PG Point guard Squad number 3 30 y
More about Sebastian Janssen Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
55/110 shots 128.3 expected 117 scored ▼ −11.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.