Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Dušikarji Ruše

Founded 1952 in Ruše

Dvorana ob Lobnici, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

16.3 %

Dušikarji Ruše give it away on 16.3 % of trips against the league's 15.5 %. Fewer is better: 9th of 10.

DUR 16.3 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Dušikarji Ruše: 200 ÷ 1 229 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.5 %

Dušikarji Ruše win back 28.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 3rd of 10.

DUR 28.5 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Dušikarji Ruše: 182 ÷ (182 + 456)28.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Strength

A strong attack

102.7

Dušikarji Ruše score 102.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.0. That is 4th of 10.

DUR 102.7
League 100.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 262 points ÷ 1 229 possessions102.7
League mean, 10 clubs100.0
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Best shot-maker

Dejan Borštnar

#66 · PG

83/167shots
188points
+27.6vs expected
How we counted it
83 made of 167, 22 of them threes83/167
Points: 2 × 83 + 22188
His shots are worth (expected)160.4
Above expected188 − 160.4 = +27.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 10
DUR 47.8 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Dušikarji Ruše: (484 + ½ × 125) ÷ 1 14347.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 10
DUR 16.3 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Dušikarji Ruše: 200 ÷ 1 229 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 10
DUR 28.5 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Dušikarji Ruše: 182 ÷ (182 + 456)28.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 10
DUR 20.7 %
League 19.8 %
How we counted it
Dušikarji Ruše: 237 tries ÷ 1 143 shots20.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs19.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+25.2

Over 7 games Dušikarji Ruše's shots were worth 428.8 points and they scored 454 from the floor: 3.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 202 + 50454
Expected points, the squad's shots added up428.8
Shot-making+25.2
A game+3.60

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Dušikarji Ruše
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 200 league shots150.7611.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301110.738.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30150.733.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30110.730.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 107120.708.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 10710.700.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 10710.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257170.6611.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 25730.662.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 25730.662.0
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots520.7539.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43450.753.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43470.755.2
Rim · Drive60 % of 749 league shots701.2083.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126161.2219.5
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 219 league shots261.2733.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 12641.224.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46971.218.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469161.2119.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46931.213.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46951.216.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469101.2112.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46941.214.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89350.844.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89320.841.7
Three · Catch and shoot28 % of 1 132 league shots890.8576.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493180.8415.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 49370.845.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 49310.840.8
Three · Pull-up28 % of 242 league shots260.8321.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30950.814.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30940.813.2
Total adds up4540.94428.8

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −3 Round 2: −8 Round 3: +24 Round 4: −19 Round 5: −13 Round 6: −16 Round 7: +5 Round 8: +5 Round 9: +13 Round 10: −20 Round 11: −8 Round 12: +26 Round 13: +13 Round 14: −3 Round 15: +39 Round 16: +19 Round 17: +11

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 99 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 84 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 100 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 96 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 99 Round 14: 99 Round 15: 104 Round 16: 116 Round 17: 111

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 42 Round 6: 42 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 46 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 42 Round 11: 62 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 40 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 47 Round 16: 48 Round 17: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Dušikarji Ruše
36% 29% 35%
League
33% 25% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Dušikarji Ruše
34% 36% 25%
League
34% 43% 18%

Dušikarji Ruše lean on pull-ups: 25.3 % of its shots against the league's 17.8 %.

How we counted it
Dušikarji Ruše: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups153 drives + 24 post-ups + 162 catch and shoot + 115 pull-ups = 454

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dejan Borštnar PG Point guard Squad number 66 22 y
More about Dejan Borštnar Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
83/167 shots 160.4 expected 188 scored ▲ +27.6
Dušan Jerman SG Shooting guard Squad number 76 21 y
More about Dušan Jerman Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/58 shots 53.3 expected 58 scored ▲ +4.7
Björn Hauser Injured SF Small forward Squad number 79 21 y
More about Björn Hauser Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
28/62 shots 57.5 expected 59 scored ▲ +1.5
Marco Chagas SG Shooting guard Squad number 40 23 y
More about Marco Chagas Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/50 shots 49.1 expected 50 scored ▲ +0.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.