Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Écluses Béziers

Founded 1936 in Béziers

Salle de l'Orb, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

47.3 %

Écluses Béziers shoot 47.3 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 14th of 14.

ECB 47.3 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Écluses Béziers: (345 + ½ × 105) ÷ 84147.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

12.9 %

Écluses Béziers give it away on 12.9 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 14.

ECB 12.9 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Écluses Béziers: 113 ÷ 878 possessions12.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A solid defence

100.1

Écluses Béziers let in 100.1 per 100 trips against the league's 104.4. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

ECB 100.1
League 104.4
How we counted it
100 × 882 allowed ÷ 881 possessions100.1
League mean, 14 clubs104.4
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Best shot-maker

David Shittu

#40 · PG

41/83shots
97points
+15.3vs expected
How we counted it
41 made of 83, 15 of them threes41/83
Points: 2 × 41 + 1597
His shots are worth (expected)81.7
Above expected97 − 81.7 = +15.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 14
ECB 47.3 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Écluses Béziers: (345 + ½ × 105) ÷ 84147.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 14
ECB 12.9 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Écluses Béziers: 113 ÷ 878 possessions12.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
ECB 28.7 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Écluses Béziers: 140 ÷ (140 + 347)28.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
ECB 21.6 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Écluses Béziers: 182 tries ÷ 841 shots21.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.5

Over 5 games Écluses Béziers's shots were worth 340.5 points and they scored 326 from the floor: 2.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 143 + 40326
Expected points, the squad's shots added up340.5
Shot-making−14.5
A game−2.90

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Écluses Béziers
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247200.9118.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24730.912.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24760.915.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98990.756.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98930.752.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231110.748.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23110.740.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23110.740.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots260.6216.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38730.631.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38720.631.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38720.631.3
Rim · Drive61 % of 692 league shots541.2265.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 09091.2110.9
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 243 league shots171.2020.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 09061.217.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501151.2218.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50181.229.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50141.224.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96831.013.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96821.012.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96811.011.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 158 league shots791.0179.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 53491.049.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534101.0410.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 53421.042.1
Three · Pull-up28 % of 235 league shots210.8417.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31020.851.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31040.853.4
Total adds up3391.00340.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +34 Round 2: +21 Round 3: −12 Round 4: +33 Round 5: +17 Round 6: +3 Round 7: −55 Round 8: +12 Round 9: −3 Round 10: +12 Round 11: +17 Round 12: −14

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 115 Round 3: 88 Round 4: 138 Round 5: 109 Round 6: 100 Round 7: 66 Round 8: 113 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 125 Round 12: 97

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 34 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 40 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Écluses Béziers
35% 26% 39%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Écluses Béziers
36% 9% 37% 19%
League
33% 43% 17%

Écluses Béziers lean on post-ups: 8.6 % of its shots against the league's 6.5 %.

How we counted it
Écluses Béziers: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups121 drives + 29 post-ups + 125 catch and shoot + 64 pull-ups = 339

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

David Shittu PG Point guard Squad number 40 25 y
More about David Shittu Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
41/83 shots 81.7 expected 97 scored ▲ +15.3
Régis Kalu SG Shooting guard Squad number 74 28 y
More about Régis Kalu Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/78 shots 78.6 expected 85 scored ▲ +6.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.