Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Elata Karpenisi

Founded 1991 in Karpenisi

Gymnastirio tou Velouchiou, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

100.8

Elata Karpenisi let in 100.8 per 100 trips against the league's 104.5. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

EKA 100.8
League 104.5
How we counted it
100 × 889 allowed ÷ 882 possessions100.8
League mean, 14 clubs104.5
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

106.4

Elata Karpenisi score 106.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.5. That is 5th of 14.

EKA 106.4
League 104.5
How we counted it
100 × 937 points ÷ 881 possessions106.4
League mean, 14 clubs104.5
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.8 %

Elata Karpenisi give it away on 15.8 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 5th of 14.

EKA 15.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Elata Karpenisi: 139 ÷ 881 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Best shot-maker

Isaakios Tomšič

#90 · SG

40/77shots
97points
+22.1vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 77, 17 of them threes40/77
Points: 2 × 40 + 1797
His shots are worth (expected)74.9
Above expected97 − 74.9 = +22.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
EKA 51.8 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Elata Karpenisi: (350 + ½ × 118) ÷ 79051.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 14
EKA 15.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Elata Karpenisi: 139 ÷ 881 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 14
EKA 26.4 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Elata Karpenisi: 113 ÷ (113 + 315)26.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
EKA 22.7 %
League 22.5 %
How we counted it
Elata Karpenisi: 179 tries ÷ 790 shots22.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+30.6

Over 5 games Elata Karpenisi's shots were worth 326.4 points and they scored 357 from the floor: 6.1 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 152 + 53357
Expected points, the squad's shots added up326.4
Shot-making+30.6
A game+6.13

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Elata Karpenisi
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 260130.7810.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26040.783.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26020.781.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07240.763.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07210.760.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07210.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203170.7412.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20310.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20310.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20310.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 341 league shots180.7313.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47650.763.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47640.763.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47610.760.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots541.2064.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11271.218.5
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 236 league shots121.1513.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11251.216.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57781.199.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57731.193.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577111.1913.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57741.194.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57741.194.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 858110.9910.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85830.993.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85820.992.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 071 league shots860.9682.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 430100.999.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 43070.996.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 43010.991.0
Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots110.9410.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31890.998.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31830.993.0
Total adds up3271.00326.4

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +20 Round 2: +25 Round 3: +14 Round 4: +4 Round 5: −8 Round 6: −8 Round 7: −27 Round 8: +22 Round 9: −15 Round 10: +21 Round 11: +8 Round 12: +10

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 107 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 89 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 130 Round 9: 108 Round 10: 113 Round 11: 118 Round 12: 114

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 60 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Elata Karpenisi
34% 22% 44%
League
35% 24% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Elata Karpenisi
35% 43% 17%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Elata Karpenisi: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups113 drives + 18 post-ups + 140 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 327

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Isaakios Tomšič Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 90 21 y
More about Isaakios Tomšič Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/77 shots 74.9 expected 97 scored ▲ +22.1
Víctor Cortez PG Point guard Squad number 81 27 y
More about Víctor Cortez Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 5
34/60 shots 60.7 expected 80 scored ▲ +19.3
Ivan Naumann SF Small forward Squad number 22 33 y
More about Ivan Naumann Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
21/52 shots 53.6 expected 52 scored ▼ −1.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.