Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Elbsandstein Dresden

Founded 1972 in Dresden

Elbwiesen-Halle, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

34.5

Elbsandstein Dresden attempt 34.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.3, so 3rd of 18.

ESD 34.5 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Elbsandstein Dresden: 348 tries ÷ 1 010 shots34.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.8 %

Elbsandstein Dresden win back 25.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.9 %. That is 14th of 18.

ESD 25.8 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Elbsandstein Dresden: 129 ÷ (129 + 371)25.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

114.8

Elbsandstein Dresden let in 114.8 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 12th of 18.

ESD 114.8
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 403 allowed ÷ 1 222 possessions114.8
League mean, 18 clubs114.1
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Best shot-maker

Henrikas Bogdanas

#63 · PG

42/75shots
96points
+10.6vs expected
How we counted it
42 made of 75, 12 of them threes42/75
Points: 2 × 42 + 1296
His shots are worth (expected)85.4
Above expected96 − 85.4 = +10.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 18
ESD 55.8 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Elbsandstein Dresden: (491 + ½ × 146) ÷ 1 01055.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 18
ESD 18.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Elbsandstein Dresden: 224 ÷ 1 223 possessions18.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 18
ESD 25.8 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Elbsandstein Dresden: 129 ÷ (129 + 371)25.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 18
ESD 34.5 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Elbsandstein Dresden: 348 tries ÷ 1 010 shots34.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−16.9

Over 7 games Elbsandstein Dresden's shots were worth 471.9 points and they scored 455 from the floor: 2.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 200 + 55455
Expected points, the squad's shots added up471.9
Shot-making−16.9
A game−2.41

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Elbsandstein Dresden
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots120.8510.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34810.890.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34840.893.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34810.890.9
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots40.883.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24810.900.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24810.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 234 league shots50.864.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31820.871.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31810.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots190.9217.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67430.912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67430.912.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots881.19105.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88871.238.6
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots291.2937.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88831.233.7
Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots161.2119.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37021.252.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37011.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots161.2820.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53421.282.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53431.283.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22351.226.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22321.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22341.224.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24691.1810.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24611.181.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 35321.062.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots1131.04117.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots200.9819.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots211.1123.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 53621.042.1
Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots191.1521.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54231.083.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54211.081.1
Total adds up4261.11471.9

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: −20 Round 3: −6 Round 4: +13 Round 5: +15 Round 6: +10 Round 7: +18 Round 8: −14 Round 9: +10 Round 10: −27 Round 11: +6 Round 12: +10 Round 13: −12 Round 14: +27 Round 15: −16 Round 16: −16

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 126 Round 3: 116 Round 4: 117 Round 5: 109 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 118 Round 8: 122 Round 9: 122 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 115 Round 12: 117 Round 13: 97 Round 14: 132 Round 15: 116 Round 16: 100

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 64 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 69 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 62 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 44 Round 14: 66 Round 15: 55 Round 16: 38

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Elbsandstein Dresden
42% 13% 45%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Elbsandstein Dresden
36% 43% 14%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Elbsandstein Dresden: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups155 drives + 27 post-ups + 185 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 426

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Henrikas Bogdanas PG Point guard Squad number 63 26 y
More about Henrikas Bogdanas Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/75 shots 85.4 expected 96 scored ▲ +10.6
Willi Erdmann PG Point guard Squad number 92 31 y
More about Willi Erdmann Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
23/51 shots 56.8 expected 56 scored ▼ −0.8
Dietmar Kalb PG Point guard Squad number 7 33 y
More about Dietmar Kalb Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/60 shots 65.8 expected 64 scored ▼ −1.8
Ernst Löffler SF Small forward Squad number 53 26 y
More about Ernst Löffler Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/107 shots 116.5 expected 108 scored ▼ −8.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.