Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Émailleurs Limoges

Founded 1962 in Limoges

Salle de la Vienne, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

15.7 %

Émailleurs Limoges give it away on 15.7 % of trips against the league's 17.3 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 20.

EML 15.7 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Émailleurs Limoges: 210 ÷ 1 340 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

32.3

Émailleurs Limoges attempt 32.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.8, so 1st of 20.

EML 32.3 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Émailleurs Limoges: 376 tries ÷ 1 163 shots32.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Strength

A strong attack

114.0

Émailleurs Limoges score 114.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.4. That is 3rd of 20.

EML 114.0
League 109.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 528 points ÷ 1 340 possessions114.0
League mean, 20 clubs109.4
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Best shot-maker

Paul Alencar

#16 · SG

69/132shots
166points
+23.6vs expected
How we counted it
69 made of 132, 28 of them threes69/132
Points: 2 × 69 + 28166
His shots are worth (expected)142.4
Above expected166 − 142.4 = +23.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 20
EML 53.3 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Émailleurs Limoges: (534 + ½ × 171) ÷ 1 16353.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 20
EML 15.7 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Émailleurs Limoges: 210 ÷ 1 340 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 20
EML 26.1 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Émailleurs Limoges: 162 ÷ (162 + 458)26.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 20
EML 32.3 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Émailleurs Limoges: 376 tries ÷ 1 163 shots32.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−33.8

Over 8 games Émailleurs Limoges's shots were worth 549.8 points and they scored 516 from the floor: 4.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 223 + 70516
Expected points, the squad's shots added up549.8
Shot-making−33.8
A game−4.22

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Émailleurs Limoges
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 323 league shots100.797.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48720.811.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48740.813.3
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 250 league shots130.8811.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31430.832.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31430.832.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31410.830.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 382 league shots50.884.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 49420.871.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 49420.871.7
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 682 league shots260.8020.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93950.804.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93950.804.0
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 555 league shots801.2297.2
Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 271 league shots141.1415.9
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 563 league shots351.3145.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 2 47651.236.2
Rim · Post-up64 % of 370 league shots281.2835.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46721.292.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46751.296.4
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 328 league shots201.1923.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514101.2612.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51471.268.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23461.207.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23431.203.6
Three · Drive38 % of 219 league shots111.1512.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32451.095.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 4 38331.023.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 436 league shots1251.03128.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 382 league shots171.0317.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 407 league shots171.0317.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 27711.021.0
Three · Pull-up34 % of 541 league shots201.0120.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75261.016.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75231.013.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75211.011.0
Total adds up5061.09549.8

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: 0 Round 2: +1 Round 3: −12 Round 4: −2 Round 5: +24 Round 6: +5 Round 7: +18 Round 8: +19 Round 9: +21 Round 10: −3 Round 11: −12 Round 12: −2 Round 13: +16 Round 14: −17 Round 15: +14 Round 16: +7 Round 17: +14 Round 18: +1

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 107 Round 3: 92 Round 4: 124 Round 5: 133 Round 6: 124 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 136 Round 9: 133 Round 10: 118 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 126 Round 13: 116 Round 14: 115 Round 15: 114 Round 16: 100 Round 17: 103 Round 18: 99

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 61 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 50 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 49 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 60 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 54 Round 16: 43 Round 17: 53 Round 18: 40

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Émailleurs Limoges
43% 16% 41%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Émailleurs Limoges
33% 11% 41% 15%
League
32% 42% 19%

Émailleurs Limoges lean on post-ups: 11.5 % of its shots against the league's 7.9 %.

How we counted it
Émailleurs Limoges: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups166 drives + 58 post-ups + 207 catch and shoot + 75 pull-ups = 506

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Paul Alencar SG Shooting guard Squad number 16 27 y
More about Paul Alencar Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 2
69/132 shots 142.4 expected 166 scored ▲ +23.6
Manuel Obiora PG Point guard Squad number 49 25 y
More about Manuel Obiora Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
45/90 shots 96.8 expected 107 scored ▲ +10.2
Augustin Debray PG Point guard Squad number 85 28 y
More about Augustin Debray Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/59 shots 64.1 expected 46 scored ▼ −18.1
Bertrand Fawole SF Small forward Squad number 96 20 y
More about Bertrand Fawole Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
16/54 shots 59.2 expected 38 scored ▼ −21.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.