Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Erfinder Mannheim

Founded 1968 in Mannheim

Quadrate-Halle, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.7 %

Erfinder Mannheim win back 25.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.9 %. That is 15th of 18.

ERM 25.7 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: 131 ÷ (131 + 378)25.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.6 %

Erfinder Mannheim give it away on 18.6 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 18.

ERM 18.6 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: 228 ÷ 1 228 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

31.4

Erfinder Mannheim attempt 31.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.3, so 8th of 18.

ERM 31.4 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: 321 tries ÷ 1 022 shots31.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18
Best shot-maker

Fabian Heinrich

#92 · SG

38/72shots
95points
+15.7vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 72, 19 of them threes38/72
Points: 2 × 38 + 1995
His shots are worth (expected)79.3
Above expected95 − 79.3 = +15.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 18
ERM 56.4 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: (488 + ½ × 177) ÷ 1 02256.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 18
ERM 18.6 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: 228 ÷ 1 228 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 18
ERM 25.7 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: 131 ÷ (131 + 378)25.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 18
ERM 31.4 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: 321 tries ÷ 1 022 shots31.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+7.7

Over 7 games Erfinder Mannheim's shots were worth 468.3 points and they scored 476 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 203 + 70476
Expected points, the squad's shots added up468.3
Shot-making+7.7
A game+1.10

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Erfinder Mannheim
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots100.858.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34830.892.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34870.896.2
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots230.8820.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24830.902.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 234 league shots110.869.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31830.872.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31810.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots230.9221.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67450.914.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67440.913.6
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots651.1977.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88861.237.4
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots181.2923.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88861.237.4
Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots281.2133.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37051.256.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37011.251.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37011.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots151.2819.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 534101.2812.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22361.227.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22321.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22321.222.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24681.189.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24631.183.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24631.183.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 35311.061.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots991.04103.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots90.988.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots161.1117.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 53651.045.2
Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots201.1523.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54231.083.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54231.083.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54211.081.1
Total adds up4291.09468.3

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −18 Round 2: −13 Round 3: −17 Round 4: −13 Round 5: −2 Round 6: +6 Round 7: +13 Round 8: +14 Round 9: +13 Round 10: +13 Round 11: −15 Round 12: +16 Round 13: +4 Round 14: −12 Round 15: +3 Round 16: +18

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 99 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 110 Round 6: 124 Round 7: 127 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 116 Round 10: 99 Round 11: 110 Round 12: 135 Round 13: 127 Round 14: 115 Round 15: 115 Round 16: 121

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 71 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 66 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 62 Round 13: 62 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 53 Round 16: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Erfinder Mannheim
38% 22% 40%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Erfinder Mannheim
30% 14% 39% 16%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%

Erfinder Mannheim lean on post-ups: 14.5 % of its shots against the league's 8.1 %.

How we counted it
Erfinder Mannheim: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups129 drives + 62 post-ups + 169 catch and shoot + 69 pull-ups = 429

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Fabian Heinrich SG Shooting guard Squad number 92 29 y
More about Fabian Heinrich Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/72 shots 79.3 expected 95 scored ▲ +15.7
Klaus Klingner Injured PF Power forward Squad number 39 21 y
More about Klaus Klingner Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/62 shots 68.1 expected 73 scored ▲ +4.9
Boris Imoke C Centre Squad number 76 23 y
More about Boris Imoke Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/58 shots 61.5 expected 59 scored ▼ −2.5
Sascha Bittner SF Small forward Squad number 6 22 y
More about Sascha Bittner Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/67 shots 74.4 expected 69 scored ▼ −5.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.