Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Espaderos Toledo

Founded 1951 in Toledo

Pabellón del Tajo, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

109.3

Espaderos Toledo let in 109.3 per 100 trips against the league's 101.3. Lower is better: 14th of 14.

ETO 109.3
League 101.3
How we counted it
100 × 950 allowed ÷ 869 possessions109.3
League mean, 14 clubs101.3
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.4 %

Espaderos Toledo give it away on 14.4 % of trips against the league's 16.2 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 14.

ETO 14.4 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Espaderos Toledo: 125 ÷ 869 possessions14.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

18.9

Espaderos Toledo attempt 18.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.4, so 11th of 14.

ETO 18.9 %
League 20.4 %
How we counted it
Espaderos Toledo: 155 tries ÷ 821 shots18.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
ETO 49.5 %
League 48.3 %
How we counted it
Espaderos Toledo: (349 + ½ × 114) ÷ 82149.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 14
ETO 14.4 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Espaderos Toledo: 125 ÷ 869 possessions14.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 14
ETO 27.9 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Espaderos Toledo: 126 ÷ (126 + 325)27.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
ETO 18.9 %
League 20.4 %
How we counted it
Espaderos Toledo: 155 tries ÷ 821 shots18.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.0

Over 5 games Espaderos Toledo's shots were worth 341.0 points and they scored 327 from the floor: 2.8 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 142 + 43327
Expected points, the squad's shots added up341.0
Shot-making−14.0
A game−2.80

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Espaderos Toledo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26470.775.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26430.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26410.770.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26410.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 038100.727.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220110.778.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22040.773.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22010.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 333 league shots220.6514.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42520.631.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42510.630.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42510.630.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 730 league shots461.1653.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 144161.1818.9
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 241 league shots231.2629.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 14441.184.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553151.1817.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55321.182.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55351.185.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55341.184.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55341.184.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94260.915.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94230.912.7
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94210.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 168 league shots970.9591.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 211 league shots220.8418.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 540100.939.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 54030.932.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284110.879.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28470.876.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28430.872.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28410.870.9
Total adds up3500.97341.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: −15 Round 3: 0 Round 4: −40 Round 5: −17 Round 6: +11 Round 7: −3 Round 8: −3 Round 9: +7 Round 10: +5 Round 11: +16 Round 12: −17

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 74 Round 5: 117 Round 6: 120 Round 7: 119 Round 8: 97 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 119 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 100

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 39 Round 5: 65 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 37 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Espaderos Toledo
35% 18% 47%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Espaderos Toledo
32% 8% 45% 15%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Espaderos Toledo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups111 drives + 29 post-ups + 158 catch and shoot + 52 pull-ups = 350

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Leopoldo Alegre SG Shooting guard Squad number 14 29 y
More about Leopoldo Alegre Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/106 shots 103.3 expected 93 scored ▼ −10.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.