Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fajolers Olot

Founded 1970 in Olot

Pavelló del Fluvià, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.5 %

Fajolers Olot give it away on 18.5 % of trips against the league's 15.9 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

FOL 18.5 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Fajolers Olot: 161 ÷ 872 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

A solid defence

97.5

Fajolers Olot let in 97.5 per 100 trips against the league's 99.2. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

FOL 97.5
League 99.2
How we counted it
100 × 850 allowed ÷ 872 possessions97.5
League mean, 14 clubs99.2
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

22.8 %

Fajolers Olot win back 22.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 24.2 %. That is 11th of 14.

FOL 22.8 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Fajolers Olot: 94 ÷ (94 + 318)22.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Fabián Montoya

#19 · SG

56/131shots
136points
+13.1vs expected
How we counted it
56 made of 131, 24 of them threes56/131
Points: 2 × 56 + 24136
His shots are worth (expected)122.9
Above expected136 − 122.9 = +13.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
FOL 49.4 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Fajolers Olot: (318 + ½ × 109) ÷ 75449.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
FOL 18.5 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Fajolers Olot: 161 ÷ 872 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 14
FOL 22.8 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Fajolers Olot: 94 ÷ (94 + 318)22.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 14
FOL 19.6 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Fajolers Olot: 148 tries ÷ 754 shots19.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+7.1

Over 5 games Fajolers Olot's shots were worth 282.9 points and they scored 290 from the floor: 1.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 122 + 46290
Expected points, the squad's shots added up282.9
Shot-making+7.1
A game+1.41

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Fajolers Olot
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 253140.709.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25320.701.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25320.701.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25310.700.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01580.725.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01510.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21040.783.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21010.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 347 league shots310.6620.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44430.662.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44420.661.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44410.660.7
Rim · Drive55 % of 728 league shots401.0943.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 11761.116.7
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 224 league shots141.1616.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 11731.113.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49091.1210.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49021.122.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49061.126.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49031.123.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49031.123.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49011.121.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99240.943.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99210.940.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99210.940.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99210.940.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 145 league shots890.9584.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 51780.937.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517110.9310.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 51730.932.8
Three · Pull-up32 % of 259 league shots160.9715.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34840.994.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34870.996.9
Total adds up3020.94282.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +20 Round 2: 0 Round 3: +26 Round 4: +9 Round 5: +7 Round 6: −22 Round 7: −18 Round 8: −14 Round 9: −34 Round 10: +15 Round 11: +6 Round 12: +14

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 92 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 113 Round 5: 121 Round 6: 82 Round 7: 86 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 82 Round 10: 87 Round 11: 106 Round 12: 85

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 42 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 40 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 40

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fajolers Olot
29% 23% 48%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fajolers Olot
29% 41% 23%
League
33% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Fajolers Olot: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups88 drives + 21 post-ups + 125 catch and shoot + 68 pull-ups = 302

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Fabián Montoya SG Shooting guard Squad number 19 26 y
More about Fabián Montoya Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
56/131 shots 122.9 expected 136 scored ▲ +13.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.