Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Felchen Konstanz

Founded 1980 in Konstanz

Seerhein-Halle, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

110.6

Felchen Konstanz let in 110.6 per 100 trips against the league's 106.6. Lower is better: 13th of 14.

FEK 110.6
League 106.6
How we counted it
100 × 890 allowed ÷ 805 possessions110.6
League mean, 14 clubs106.6
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.6 %

Felchen Konstanz win back 29.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.2 %. That is 4th of 14.

FEK 29.6 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Felchen Konstanz: 112 ÷ (112 + 267)29.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Strength

A strong attack

109.0

Felchen Konstanz score 109.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.6. That is 6th of 14.

FEK 109.0
League 106.6
How we counted it
100 × 882 points ÷ 809 possessions109.0
League mean, 14 clubs106.6
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Best shot-maker

Sascha Frei

#32 · SF

39/70shots
103points
+29.6vs expected
How we counted it
39 made of 70, 25 of them threes39/70
Points: 2 × 39 + 25103
His shots are worth (expected)73.4
Above expected103 − 73.4 = +29.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
FEK 53.8 %
League 51.3 %
How we counted it
Felchen Konstanz: (330 + ½ × 111) ÷ 71653.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 14
FEK 16.9 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Felchen Konstanz: 137 ÷ 809 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 14
FEK 29.6 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Felchen Konstanz: 112 ÷ (112 + 267)29.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 14
FEK 24.6 %
League 23.1 %
How we counted it
Felchen Konstanz: 176 tries ÷ 716 shots24.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+37.7

Over 4 games Felchen Konstanz's shots were worth 272.3 points and they scored 310 from the floor: 9.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 131 + 48310
Expected points, the squad's shots added up272.3
Shot-making+37.7
A game+9.42

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Felchen Konstanz
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212100.656.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21220.651.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21230.651.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83240.732.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83220.731.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83210.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83250.733.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83220.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83210.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83210.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 257 league shots120.809.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 36150.804.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 36110.800.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots381.2045.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 84471.198.3
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844171.1920.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 84431.193.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19671.188.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19611.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19691.1810.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19631.183.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19621.182.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19621.182.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 60071.047.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 60021.042.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 60011.041.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 60021.042.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 60011.041.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 927 league shots691.0370.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247141.0614.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247171.0617.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244100.969.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 24410.961.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 24430.962.9
Total adds up2651.03272.3

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +12 Round 2: −22 Round 3: −5 Round 4: −19 Round 5: −5 Round 6: −13 Round 7: −10 Round 8: −8 Round 9: −14 Round 10: +36 Round 11: +33

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 95 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 99 Round 7: 111 Round 8: 114 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 138 Round 11: 111

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 73 Round 11: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Felchen Konstanz
34% 18% 48%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Felchen Konstanz
34% 46% 13%
League
32% 43% 19%
How we counted it
Felchen Konstanz: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups90 drives + 18 post-ups + 123 catch and shoot + 34 pull-ups = 265

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Sascha Frei SF Small forward Squad number 32 25 y
More about Sascha Frei Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/70 shots 73.4 expected 103 scored ▲ +29.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.