Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Felsenkletterer Detmold

Founded 1971 in Detmold

Teutoburg-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

21.7

Felsenkletterer Detmold attempt 21.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 19.2, so 2nd of 14.

FKD 21.7 %
League 19.2 %
How we counted it
Felsenkletterer Detmold: 172 tries ÷ 794 shots21.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

105.2

Felsenkletterer Detmold score 105.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.5. That is 4th of 14.

FKD 105.2
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 915 points ÷ 870 possessions105.2
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

49.8 %

Felsenkletterer Detmold shoot 49.8 % effective. The league shoots 48.1 %. That is 4th of 14.

FKD 49.8 %
League 48.1 %
How we counted it
Felsenkletterer Detmold: (332 + ½ × 127) ÷ 79449.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Sigmund John

#73 · SG

39/83shots
100points
+23.9vs expected
How we counted it
39 made of 83, 22 of them threes39/83
Points: 2 × 39 + 22100
His shots are worth (expected)76.1
Above expected100 − 76.1 = +23.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 14
FKD 49.8 %
League 48.1 %
How we counted it
Felsenkletterer Detmold: (332 + ½ × 127) ÷ 79449.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 14
FKD 15.6 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Felsenkletterer Detmold: 136 ÷ 870 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 14
FKD 27.2 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Felsenkletterer Detmold: 118 ÷ (118 + 316)27.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 14
FKD 21.7 %
League 19.2 %
How we counted it
Felsenkletterer Detmold: 172 tries ÷ 794 shots21.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+31.5

Over 5 games Felsenkletterer Detmold's shots were worth 301.5 points and they scored 333 from the floor: 6.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 141 + 51333
Expected points, the squad's shots added up301.5
Shot-making+31.5
A game+6.31

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Felsenkletterer Detmold
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289170.7512.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28940.753.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28950.753.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 06040.722.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 06010.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 254160.7311.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 25430.732.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 25410.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 310 league shots210.6513.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41660.653.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41640.652.6
Rim · Drive57 % of 727 league shots481.1454.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 11671.178.2
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 233 league shots121.1914.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 11661.177.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48841.174.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48821.172.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488101.1711.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48811.171.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48831.173.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48821.172.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48831.173.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 48831.173.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98570.896.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 192 league shots820.9174.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance27 % of 214 league shots160.8012.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 563180.9016.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 56330.902.7
Three · Pull-up25 % of 202 league shots100.747.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 29030.822.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 29040.823.3
Total adds up3270.92301.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: +10 Round 3: +12 Round 4: +15 Round 5: −7 Round 6: −12 Round 7: −27 Round 8: +13 Round 9: +11 Round 10: +14 Round 11: −11 Round 12: +14

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 116 Round 5: 83 Round 6: 110 Round 7: 93 Round 8: 128 Round 9: 115 Round 10: 110 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 91

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 44 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 47 Round 12: 45

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Felsenkletterer Detmold
31% 25% 44%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Felsenkletterer Detmold
32% 47% 17%
League
34% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Felsenkletterer Detmold: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups106 drives + 12 post-ups + 155 catch and shoot + 54 pull-ups = 327

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Sigmund John SG Shooting guard Squad number 73 26 y
More about Sigmund John Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
39/83 shots 76.1 expected 100 scored ▲ +23.9
Theodor Betz SF Small forward Squad number 36 19 y
More about Theodor Betz Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/106 shots 95.9 expected 111 scored ▲ +15.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.