Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fetivi Split

Founded 1951 in Split

Dvorana na Firulama, holding 7 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

103.5

Fetivi Split let in 103.5 per 100 trips against the league's 109.3. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

FES 103.5
League 109.3
How we counted it
100 × 855 allowed ÷ 826 possessions103.5
League mean, 14 clubs109.3
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

50.8 %

Fetivi Split shoot 50.8 % effective. The league shoots 52.9 %. That is 13th of 14.

FES 50.8 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Fetivi Split: (324 + ½ × 88) ÷ 72450.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

106.6

Fetivi Split score 106.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.3. That is 11th of 14.

FES 106.6
League 109.3
How we counted it
100 × 884 points ÷ 829 possessions106.6
League mean, 14 clubs109.3
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Slobodan Bayındır

#31 · PF

28/53shots
63points
+3.8vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 53, 7 of them threes28/53
Points: 2 × 28 + 763
His shots are worth (expected)59.2
Above expected63 − 59.2 = +3.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
FES 50.8 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Fetivi Split: (324 + ½ × 88) ÷ 72450.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 14
FES 18.2 %
League 18.2 %
How we counted it
Fetivi Split: 151 ÷ 829 possessions18.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 14
FES 27.4 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Fetivi Split: 110 ÷ (110 + 292)27.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
FES 26.5 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Fetivi Split: 192 tries ÷ 724 shots26.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−15.4

Over 4 games Fetivi Split's shots were worth 288.4 points and they scored 273 from the floor: 3.8 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 123 + 27273
Expected points, the squad's shots added up288.4
Shot-making−15.4
A game−3.84

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Fetivi Split
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74660.754.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74620.751.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74640.753.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74610.750.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74620.751.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74610.750.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74610.750.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74610.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 746120.759.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74630.752.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74620.751.5
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 236 league shots90.787.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32620.741.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32640.743.0
Rim · Drive65 % of 573 league shots581.3075.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 91371.278.9
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 230 league shots241.2329.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 91331.273.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 362111.3014.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36211.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36231.303.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 362101.3013.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36291.3011.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36211.301.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36221.302.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 44540.963.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 44520.961.9
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 822 league shots491.0451.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 10681.018.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 106111.0111.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 10611.011.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 22790.746.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 22710.740.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 22710.740.7
Total adds up2651.09288.4

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +21 Round 2: +21 Round 3: −12 Round 4: −4 Round 5: +3 Round 6: −17 Round 7: −9 Round 8: +23 Round 9: +4 Round 10: +13 Round 11: −6

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 119 Round 2: 114 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 96 Round 6: 81 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 111

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 44 Round 6: 42 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fetivi Split
49% 19% 32%
League
38% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fetivi Split
42% 40% 11%
League
33% 9% 41% 18%

Fetivi Split lean on drives: 41.9 % of its shots against the league's 32.9 %.

How we counted it
Fetivi Split: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups111 drives + 20 post-ups + 106 catch and shoot + 28 pull-ups = 265

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Slobodan Bayındır PF Power forward Squad number 31 27 y
More about Slobodan Bayındır Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 2
28/53 shots 59.2 expected 63 scored ▲ +3.8
Paško Primožič SG Shooting guard Squad number 86 29 y
More about Paško Primožič Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/61 shots 64.3 expected 64 scored ▼ −0.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.