Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fichi Cosenza

Founded 1966 in Cosenza

Palazzetto del Crati, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.3 %

Fichi Cosenza win back 23.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 20th of 20.

FIC 23.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Fichi Cosenza: 147 ÷ (147 + 485)23.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Weakness

A thin attack

98.7

Fichi Cosenza score 98.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.1. That is 19th of 20.

FIC 98.7
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 307 points ÷ 1 324 possessions98.7
League mean, 20 clubs104.1
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

Cold shooting

48.8 %

Fichi Cosenza shoot 48.8 % effective. The league shoots 50.2 %. That is 16th of 20.

FIC 48.8 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Fichi Cosenza: (489 + ½ × 147) ÷ 1 15348.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Best shot-maker

Julius Ragauskas

#92 · SF

45/79shots
97points
+11.5vs expected
How we counted it
45 made of 79, 7 of them threes45/79
Points: 2 × 45 + 797
His shots are worth (expected)85.5
Above expected97 − 85.5 = +11.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 16th of 20
FIC 48.8 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Fichi Cosenza: (489 + ½ × 147) ÷ 1 15348.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 20
FIC 17.3 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Fichi Cosenza: 229 ÷ 1 324 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 20th of 20
FIC 23.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Fichi Cosenza: 147 ÷ (147 + 485)23.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 20
FIC 22.2 %
League 22.0 %
How we counted it
Fichi Cosenza: 256 tries ÷ 1 153 shots22.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs22.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−46.6

Over 7 games Fichi Cosenza's shots were worth 457.6 points and they scored 411 from the floor: 6.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 180 + 51411
Expected points, the squad's shots added up457.6
Shot-making−46.6
A game−6.66

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Fichi Cosenza
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 315 league shots190.7614.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46210.780.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46240.783.1
Mid-range · Post-up35 % of 207 league shots80.715.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 26010.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 293 league shots140.8111.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41230.812.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41230.812.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41220.811.6
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 638 league shots290.7922.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85330.762.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85350.763.8
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 491 league shots751.1888.7
Rim · Drive · second chance59 % of 274 league shots131.1815.4
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 494 league shots271.2333.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 2 33171.198.3
Rim · Post-up60 % of 282 league shots171.1920.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34631.183.5
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 244 league shots111.2914.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37451.266.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37451.266.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21831.203.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21811.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21811.201.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 252101.0510.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25231.053.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 00911.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 408 league shots1081.01109.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 359 league shots170.9716.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 324 league shots220.9621.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 13741.004.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 450 league shots120.9911.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60710.971.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60740.973.9
Total adds up4431.03457.6

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −26 Round 2: +4 Round 3: −9 Round 4: −11 Round 5: +2 Round 6: +6 Round 7: −11 Round 8: −10 Round 9: +14 Round 10: +4 Round 11: +10 Round 12: −8 Round 13: −18 Round 14: −3 Round 15: −23 Round 16: −15 Round 17: −10 Round 18: +12

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 119 Round 2: 99 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 81 Round 8: 90 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 109 Round 11: 100 Round 12: 101 Round 13: 89 Round 14: 101 Round 15: 103 Round 16: 65 Round 17: 93 Round 18: 103

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 43 Round 8: 39 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 47 Round 13: 51 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 51 Round 16: 37 Round 17: 42 Round 18: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fichi Cosenza
38% 21% 41%
League
35% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fichi Cosenza
36% 44% 13%
League
33% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Fichi Cosenza: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups159 drives + 30 post-ups + 195 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 443

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Julius Ragauskas SF Small forward Squad number 92 32 y
More about Julius Ragauskas Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
45/79 shots 85.5 expected 97 scored ▲ +11.5
Graziano Carmona SF Small forward Squad number 18 24 y
More about Graziano Carmona Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.6
Contract ends
End of season 4
18/56 shots 56.2 expected 42 scored ▼ −14.2
Genesio Navarro SG Shooting guard Squad number 15 31 y
More about Genesio Navarro Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/96 shots 97.0 expected 76 scored ▼ −21.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.