Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Filande Schio

Founded 1976 in Schio

Palestra del Pasubio, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.9 %

Filande Schio win back 21.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 14th of 14.

FIS 21.9 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Filande Schio: 96 ÷ (96 + 343)21.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

14.8

Filande Schio attempt 14.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 19.0, so 14th of 14.

FIS 14.8 %
League 19.0 %
How we counted it
Filande Schio: 118 tries ÷ 798 shots14.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

49.3 %

Filande Schio shoot 49.3 % effective. The league shoots 47.2 %. That is 3rd of 14.

FIS 49.3 %
League 47.2 %
How we counted it
Filande Schio: (337 + ½ × 113) ÷ 79849.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Gabriele Karaman

#21 · SG

32/69shots
73points
+13.6vs expected
How we counted it
32 made of 69, 9 of them threes32/69
Points: 2 × 32 + 973
His shots are worth (expected)59.4
Above expected73 − 59.4 = +13.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 14
FIS 49.3 %
League 47.2 %
How we counted it
Filande Schio: (337 + ½ × 113) ÷ 79849.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
FIS 14.8 %
League 14.9 %
How we counted it
Filande Schio: 129 ÷ 869 possessions14.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs14.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 14
FIS 21.9 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Filande Schio: 96 ÷ (96 + 343)21.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 14
FIS 14.8 %
League 19.0 %
How we counted it
Filande Schio: 118 tries ÷ 798 shots14.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+4.3

Over 5 games Filande Schio's shots were worth 310.7 points and they scored 315 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 137 + 41315
Expected points, the squad's shots added up310.7
Shot-making+4.3
A game+0.86

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Filande Schio
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 272110.788.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27240.783.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 11360.704.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 212 league shots220.6814.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 27350.753.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 27310.750.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 338 league shots270.7119.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45450.673.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45420.671.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 45410.670.7
Rim · Drive58 % of 792 league shots621.1671.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 200111.1412.6
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 230 league shots171.1719.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 20021.142.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57791.1410.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57721.142.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57731.143.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57731.143.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57731.143.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57731.143.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57711.141.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 57731.143.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90660.895.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90610.890.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90610.890.9
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 90610.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 125 league shots850.9076.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 49290.908.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 49240.903.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 49220.901.8
Three · Pull-up23 % of 239 league shots170.7012.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30810.810.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30830.812.4
Total adds up3330.93310.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +13 Round 3: +16 Round 4: +10 Round 5: +8 Round 6: +9 Round 7: +3 Round 8: −11 Round 9: −19 Round 10: +7 Round 11: +23 Round 12: −14

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 88 Round 2: 100 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 97 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 83 Round 8: 86 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 128 Round 12: 86

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 43 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 45

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Filande Schio
36% 25% 39%
League
34% 24% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Filande Schio
34% 40% 19%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Filande Schio: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups114 drives + 22 post-ups + 134 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 333

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Gabriele Karaman SG Shooting guard Squad number 21 29 y
More about Gabriele Karaman Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/69 shots 59.4 expected 73 scored ▲ +13.6
Nino Dupont SG Shooting guard Squad number 57 26 y
More about Nino Dupont Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 1
31/72 shots 67.7 expected 75 scored ▲ +7.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.