Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fischköppe Bremerhaven

Founded 1955 in Bremerhaven

Kaje-Halle, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

22.9 %

Fischköppe Bremerhaven win back 22.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 14th of 14.

FKB 22.9 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Fischköppe Bremerhaven: 103 ÷ (103 + 346)22.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

94.7

Fischköppe Bremerhaven score 94.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.0. That is 13th of 14.

FKB 94.7
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 837 points ÷ 884 possessions94.7
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

45.8 %

Fischköppe Bremerhaven shoot 45.8 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 13th of 14.

FKB 45.8 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Fischköppe Bremerhaven: (303 + ½ × 96) ÷ 76645.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
FKB 45.8 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Fischköppe Bremerhaven: (303 + ½ × 96) ÷ 76645.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
FKB 17.8 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Fischköppe Bremerhaven: 157 ÷ 884 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 14
FKB 22.9 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Fischköppe Bremerhaven: 103 ÷ (103 + 346)22.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
FKB 23.6 %
League 23.1 %
How we counted it
Fischköppe Bremerhaven: 181 tries ÷ 766 shots23.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−32.9

Over 5 games Fischköppe Bremerhaven's shots were worth 316.9 points and they scored 284 from the floor: 6.6 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 124 + 36284
Expected points, the squad's shots added up316.9
Shot-making−32.9
A game−6.59

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Fischköppe Bremerhaven
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 245110.758.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24510.750.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24530.752.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 01730.732.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 213110.727.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 21320.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 21340.722.9
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 324 league shots180.7413.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 44430.772.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 44410.770.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 723 league shots621.2074.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 16751.246.2
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 273 league shots221.2527.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 16731.243.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59841.204.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59821.202.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59821.202.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59881.209.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59811.201.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59831.203.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59811.201.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59831.203.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59831.203.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 83740.983.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 83720.982.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 83730.982.9
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 096 league shots781.0682.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 451111.0211.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 451111.0211.2
Three · Pull-up29 % of 204 league shots120.8810.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 27330.872.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 27340.873.5
Total adds up3041.04316.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −20 Round 2: −30 Round 3: −11 Round 4: −12 Round 5: +11 Round 6: −14 Round 7: +5 Round 8: −4 Round 9: −14 Round 10: −5 Round 11: −9 Round 12: −10

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 78 Round 2: 86 Round 3: 85 Round 4: 92 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 83 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 90 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 89 Round 12: 103

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 42 Round 2: 41 Round 3: 40 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 38 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 38 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 43 Round 12: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fischköppe Bremerhaven
39% 19% 42%
League
36% 23% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fischköppe Bremerhaven
37% 43% 15%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Fischköppe Bremerhaven: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups113 drives + 14 post-ups + 130 catch and shoot + 47 pull-ups = 304

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Tim Bentley SF Small forward Squad number 86 33 y
More about Tim Bentley Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/76 shots 77.0 expected 59 scored ▼ −18.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.