Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Föhn München

Founded 1946 in München

Isarauen-Arena, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

102.8

Föhn München score 102.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.0. That is 18th of 18.

FMU 102.8
League 114.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 087 points ÷ 1 057 possessions102.8
League mean, 18 clubs114.0
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

119.0

Föhn München let in 119.0 per 100 trips against the league's 114.0. Lower is better: 18th of 18.

FMU 119.0
League 114.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 260 allowed ÷ 1 059 possessions119.0
League mean, 18 clubs114.0
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

Cold shooting

52.4 %

Föhn München shoot 52.4 % effective. The league shoots 56.0 %. That is 17th of 18.

FMU 52.4 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: (390 + ½ × 123) ÷ 86252.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Best shot-maker

Stanislovas Levickas

#36 · SG

30/62shots
79points
+10.8vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 62, 19 of them threes30/62
Points: 2 × 30 + 1979
His shots are worth (expected)68.2
Above expected79 − 68.2 = +10.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 17th of 18
FMU 52.4 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: (390 + ½ × 123) ÷ 86252.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 17th of 18
FMU 21.2 %
League 18.7 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: 224 ÷ 1 057 possessions21.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 18
FMU 25.5 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: 118 ÷ (118 + 345)25.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 18
FMU 28.5 %
League 29.0 %
How we counted it
Föhn München: 246 tries ÷ 862 shots28.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs29.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−31.1

Over 5 games Föhn München's shots were worth 334.1 points and they scored 303 from the floor: 6.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 128 + 47303
Expected points, the squad's shots added up334.1
Shot-making−31.1
A game−6.21

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Föhn München
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 23480.917.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 23440.913.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 1 09890.898.0
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23360.824.9
Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 337 league shots180.9016.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 45130.902.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 45140.903.6
Rim · Drive60 % of 852 league shots481.2057.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 35071.258.8
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 327 league shots111.3114.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 35011.251.3
Rim · Post-up63 % of 211 league shots121.2615.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 26311.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 26331.303.9
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 236 league shots111.2914.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 39221.312.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 39251.316.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 16721.272.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 16711.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42691.069.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42611.061.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42621.062.1
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42611.061.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 42621.062.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 348 league shots821.0384.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 203 league shots131.0013.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 248 league shots81.118.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 83211.041.0
Three · Pull-up41 % of 288 league shots191.2223.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39511.141.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39581.149.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39511.141.1
Total adds up3041.10334.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: −11 Round 3: −7 Round 4: −18 Round 5: −12 Round 6: −37 Round 7: −18 Round 8: −16 Round 9: −7 Round 10: −10 Round 11: −13 Round 12: −13 Round 13: −19 Round 14: −42

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 103 Round 4: 105 Round 5: 115 Round 6: 83 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 109 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 119 Round 11: 90 Round 12: 99 Round 13: 101 Round 14: 86

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 59 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 52 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 49 Round 13: 57 Round 14: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Föhn München
34% 17% 49%
League
38% 19% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Föhn München
30% 9% 42% 19%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Föhn München: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups92 drives + 27 post-ups + 128 catch and shoot + 57 pull-ups = 304

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Stanislovas Levickas SG Shooting guard Squad number 36 19 y
More about Stanislovas Levickas Overall Strong61–80
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/62 shots 68.2 expected 79 scored ▲ +10.8
Nikodimos Gajić PG Point guard Squad number 25 21 y
More about Nikodimos Gajić Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
12/50 shots 55.1 expected 28 scored ▼ −27.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.