Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Förderturm Essen

Founded 1948 in Essen

Ruhrhöhen-Halle, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

110.7

Förderturm Essen score 110.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.0. That is 2nd of 14.

FTE 110.7
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 974 points ÷ 880 possessions110.7
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.6 %

Förderturm Essen give it away on 15.6 % of trips against the league's 17.1 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 14.

FTE 15.6 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Förderturm Essen: 137 ÷ 880 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.6 %

Förderturm Essen win back 29.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 2nd of 14.

FTE 29.6 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Förderturm Essen: 126 ÷ (126 + 300)29.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 14
FTE 51.5 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Förderturm Essen: (357 + ½ × 99) ÷ 79051.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 14
FTE 15.6 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Förderturm Essen: 137 ÷ 880 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 14
FTE 29.6 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Förderturm Essen: 126 ÷ (126 + 300)29.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
FTE 26.8 %
League 23.1 %
How we counted it
Förderturm Essen: 212 tries ÷ 790 shots26.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−12.7

Over 5 games Förderturm Essen's shots were worth 318.7 points and they scored 306 from the floor: 2.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 139 + 28306
Expected points, the squad's shots added up318.7
Shot-making−12.7
A game−2.53

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Förderturm Essen
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 245150.7511.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24510.750.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 24540.753.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 017130.739.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 01710.730.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 01720.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 213100.727.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 21330.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 21310.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 21310.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 324 league shots170.7412.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 44430.772.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 44450.773.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 723 league shots571.2068.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 167151.2418.5
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 273 league shots191.2523.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 16711.241.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59891.2010.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59811.201.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59881.209.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59811.201.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59841.204.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59831.203.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59841.204.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 59811.201.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 83740.983.9
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 096 league shots721.0676.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 45181.028.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 451111.0211.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 45131.023.1
Three · Pull-up29 % of 204 league shots110.889.7
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 27310.870.9
Total adds up3091.03318.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +10 Round 2: +30 Round 3: −13 Round 4: +11 Round 5: +23 Round 6: +20 Round 7: +3 Round 8: +5 Round 9: −5 Round 10: +15 Round 11: −4 Round 12: −9

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 140 Round 2: 116 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 119 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 121 Round 7: 94 Round 8: 100 Round 9: 103 Round 10: 115 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 109

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 69 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 42 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Förderturm Essen
40% 25% 36%
League
36% 23% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Förderturm Essen
38% 8% 40% 14%
League
34% 42% 18%

Förderturm Essen lean on post-ups: 8.4 % of its shots against the league's 6.5 %.

How we counted it
Förderturm Essen: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups116 drives + 26 post-ups + 125 catch and shoot + 42 pull-ups = 309

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Agisilaos Vukotić SF Small forward Squad number 46 23 y
More about Agisilaos Vukotić Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 1
45/99 shots 101.4 expected 96 scored ▼ −5.4
Werner Heinrich SG Shooting guard Squad number 12 27 y
More about Werner Heinrich Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/53 shots 57.2 expected 49 scored ▼ −8.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.