Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Forgerons Belfort

Founded 1964 in Belfort

Salle de la Savoureuse, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

101.0

Forgerons Belfort let in 101.0 per 100 trips against the league's 107.6. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

FOB 101.0
League 107.6
How we counted it
100 × 884 allowed ÷ 875 possessions101.0
League mean, 14 clubs107.6
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

13.9 %

Forgerons Belfort give it away on 13.9 % of trips against the league's 16.2 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 14.

FOB 13.9 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Forgerons Belfort: 122 ÷ 878 possessions13.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.4 %

Forgerons Belfort win back 27.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.1 %. That is 3rd of 14.

FOB 27.4 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Forgerons Belfort: 124 ÷ (124 + 328)27.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
FOB 49.3 %
League 51.7 %
How we counted it
Forgerons Belfort: (352 + ½ × 111) ÷ 82649.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 14
FOB 13.9 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Forgerons Belfort: 122 ÷ 878 possessions13.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
FOB 27.4 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Forgerons Belfort: 124 ÷ (124 + 328)27.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
FOB 19.6 %
League 22.5 %
How we counted it
Forgerons Belfort: 162 tries ÷ 826 shots19.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−0.2

Over 5 games Forgerons Belfort's shots were worth 325.2 points and they scored 325 from the floor: 0.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 141 + 43325
Expected points, the squad's shots added up325.2
Shot-making−0.2
A game−0.04

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Forgerons Belfort
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 228160.7712.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22830.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22830.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22810.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 99570.745.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 99530.742.2
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 99510.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 238110.798.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23810.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23830.792.4
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 299 league shots320.7423.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 40650.723.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 40680.725.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 693 league shots451.2556.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 071111.2714.0
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 234 league shots181.3123.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 07131.273.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49781.2710.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49771.278.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49751.276.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49741.275.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93241.024.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93221.022.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93231.023.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93211.021.0
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93211.021.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 124 league shots641.0466.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 49291.039.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 49281.038.2
Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots211.0121.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31830.982.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31850.984.9
Total adds up3181.02325.2

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: +10 Round 3: −11 Round 4: +24 Round 5: +19 Round 6: +33 Round 7: −4 Round 8: +9 Round 9: −3 Round 10: +21 Round 11: −27 Round 12: +14

Offence

league 108 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 85 Round 4: 127 Round 5: 115 Round 6: 105 Round 7: 107 Round 8: 120 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 117 Round 11: 97 Round 12: 104

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 47 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 41 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 41 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Forgerons Belfort
32% 30% 38%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Forgerons Belfort
34% 34% 25%
League
32% 43% 18%

Forgerons Belfort lean on pull-ups: 24.8 % of its shots against the league's 18.1 %.

How we counted it
Forgerons Belfort: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups109 drives + 22 post-ups + 108 catch and shoot + 79 pull-ups = 318

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Gilbert Benoit PG Point guard Squad number 58 21 y
More about Gilbert Benoit Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
33/70 shots 75.8 expected 72 scored ▼ −3.8
Raphaël Lagarde SG Shooting guard Squad number 10 29 y
More about Raphaël Lagarde Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/66 shots 62.8 expected 56 scored ▼ −6.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.