Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fornaci Forlì

Founded 1952 in Forlì

Palazzetto sul Montone, holding 7 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

16.4 %

Fornaci Forlì give it away on 16.4 % of trips against the league's 17.6 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 20.

FOF 16.4 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Fornaci Forlì: 220 ÷ 1 339 possessions16.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Weakness

Cold shooting

51.1 %

Fornaci Forlì shoot 51.1 % effective. The league shoots 52.8 %. That is 17th of 20.

FOF 51.1 %
League 52.8 %
How we counted it
Fornaci Forlì: (508 + ½ × 188) ÷ 1 17951.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Weakness

A thin attack

107.2

Fornaci Forlì score 107.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.5. That is 13th of 20.

FOF 107.2
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 436 points ÷ 1 339 possessions107.2
League mean, 20 clubs109.5
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Best shot-maker

Brendan Fowler

#17 · SG

59/120shots
140points
+11.8vs expected
How we counted it
59 made of 120, 22 of them threes59/120
Points: 2 × 59 + 22140
His shots are worth (expected)128.2
Above expected140 − 128.2 = +11.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 17th of 20
FOF 51.1 %
League 52.8 %
How we counted it
Fornaci Forlì: (508 + ½ × 188) ÷ 1 17951.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 20
FOF 16.4 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Fornaci Forlì: 220 ÷ 1 339 possessions16.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 20
FOF 26.7 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Fornaci Forlì: 173 ÷ (173 + 476)26.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs10th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 20
FOF 26.8 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Fornaci Forlì: 316 tries ÷ 1 179 shots26.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−27.6

Over 8 games Fornaci Forlì's shots were worth 546.6 points and they scored 519 from the floor: 3.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 226 + 67519
Expected points, the squad's shots added up546.6
Shot-making−27.6
A game−3.44

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Fornaci Forlì
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots130.7710.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53210.770.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53260.774.6
Mid-range · Post-up33 % of 228 league shots120.667.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 27610.620.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 27610.620.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 319 league shots150.7711.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45320.741.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45320.741.5
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots480.8038.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00260.804.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00240.803.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00210.800.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots981.26123.7
Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots91.1110.0
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots241.3532.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 44671.278.9
Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots231.2829.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 44211.281.3
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 314 league shots121.1714.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48611.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48661.227.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26281.2410.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26261.247.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272121.0612.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27211.061.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 4 35711.041.0
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 4 35711.041.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots1081.06114.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots250.9523.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 423 league shots171.0918.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 3 31551.055.2
Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots271.0227.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74751.025.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74741.024.1
Total adds up5131.07546.6

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +21 Round 2: −32 Round 3: −13 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −3 Round 6: −26 Round 7: +8 Round 8: −21 Round 9: +18 Round 10: +18 Round 11: +11 Round 12: +31 Round 13: −12 Round 14: −11 Round 15: +15 Round 16: −3 Round 17: −9 Round 18: −14

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 120 Round 5: 101 Round 6: 94 Round 7: 118 Round 8: 100 Round 9: 113 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 112 Round 12: 122 Round 13: 99 Round 14: 91 Round 15: 107 Round 16: 105 Round 17: 108 Round 18: 110

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 66 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 58 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 37 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 54 Round 17: 51 Round 18: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fornaci Forlì
38% 22% 40%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fornaci Forlì
33% 38% 21%
League
32% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Fornaci Forlì: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups171 drives + 40 post-ups + 193 catch and shoot + 109 pull-ups = 513

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Brendan Fowler SG Shooting guard Squad number 17 26 y
More about Brendan Fowler Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 1
59/120 shots 128.2 expected 140 scored ▲ +11.8
Benedetto Kardeş SG Shooting guard Squad number 37 27 y
More about Benedetto Kardeş Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
37/72 shots 78.8 expected 90 scored ▲ +11.2
Carmelo Bowers PG Point guard Squad number 70 27 y
More about Carmelo Bowers Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/57 shots 59.9 expected 57 scored ▼ −2.9
Ciro Fidan C Centre Squad number 53 28 y
More about Ciro Fidan Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
32/86 shots 86.3 expected 73 scored ▼ −13.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.