Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Frantoi Imperia

Founded 1984 in Imperia

Palestra di Oneglia, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

52.4 %

Frantoi Imperia shoot 52.4 % effective. The league shoots 47.8 %. That is 2nd of 14.

FRI 52.4 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Frantoi Imperia: (326 + ½ × 108) ÷ 72552.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

108.5

Frantoi Imperia score 108.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.4. That is 4th of 14.

FRI 108.5
League 100.4
How we counted it
100 × 858 points ÷ 791 possessions108.5
League mean, 14 clubs100.4
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

16.2 %

Frantoi Imperia give it away on 16.2 % of trips against the league's 15.6 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 14.

FRI 16.2 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Frantoi Imperia: 128 ÷ 791 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Sreten Vidić

#56 · PG

35/60shots
78points
+21.0vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 60, 8 of them threes35/60
Points: 2 × 35 + 878
His shots are worth (expected)57.0
Above expected78 − 57.0 = +21.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 14
FRI 52.4 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Frantoi Imperia: (326 + ½ × 108) ÷ 72552.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
FRI 16.2 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Frantoi Imperia: 128 ÷ 791 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 14
FRI 28.2 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Frantoi Imperia: 110 ÷ (110 + 280)28.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
FRI 20.0 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Frantoi Imperia: 145 tries ÷ 725 shots20.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+33.2

Over 4 games Frantoi Imperia's shots were worth 235.8 points and they scored 269 from the floor: 8.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 114 + 41269
Expected points, the squad's shots added up235.8
Shot-making+33.2
A game+8.31

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Frantoi Imperia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 215120.708.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21510.700.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21510.700.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88160.724.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88180.725.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88110.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 275 league shots350.7626.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 36860.734.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 36840.732.9
Rim · Drive55 % of 543 league shots341.1037.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 83551.145.7
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 83591.1410.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 83531.143.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10291.1510.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10221.152.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10211.151.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10241.154.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10241.154.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10251.155.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10211.151.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66850.924.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66820.921.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66820.921.8
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66810.920.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 979 league shots570.9654.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 30450.934.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 30470.936.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 30410.930.9
Three · Pull-up31 % of 205 league shots140.9413.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25540.953.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25510.951.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25510.951.0
Total adds up2510.94235.8

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +27 Round 2: +39 Round 3: +24 Round 4: +19 Round 5: −3 Round 6: +21 Round 7: +26 Round 8: +6 Round 9: −21 Round 10: −17 Round 11: −4

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 118 Round 2: 122 Round 3: 108 Round 4: 114 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 79 Round 11: 111

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 60 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 48 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Frantoi Imperia
31% 29% 40%
League
30% 24% 46%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Frantoi Imperia
29% 35% 28%
League
32% 44% 19%

Frantoi Imperia lean on pull-ups: 28.3 % of its shots against the league's 18.7 %.

How we counted it
Frantoi Imperia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups74 drives + 19 post-ups + 87 catch and shoot + 71 pull-ups = 251

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Sreten Vidić PG Point guard Squad number 56 22 y
More about Sreten Vidić Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/60 shots 57.0 expected 78 scored ▲ +21.0
Luciano Mbanefo SG Shooting guard Squad number 73 23 y
More about Luciano Mbanefo Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/76 shots 72.9 expected 91 scored ▲ +18.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.