Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fresas Huelva

Founded 1972 in Huelva

Pabellón del Odiel, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

22.3

Fresas Huelva attempt 22.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.4, so 18th of 18.

FHU 22.3 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Fresas Huelva: 237 tries ÷ 1 063 shots22.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

113.1

Fresas Huelva let in 113.1 per 100 trips against the league's 110.1. Lower is better: 15th of 18.

FHU 113.1
League 110.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 383 allowed ÷ 1 223 possessions113.1
League mean, 18 clubs110.1
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.2 %

Fresas Huelva win back 25.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 15th of 18.

FHU 25.2 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Fresas Huelva: 139 ÷ (139 + 412)25.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Best shot-maker

Fernando Jucá

#83 · SG

34/75shots
83points
+6.9vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 75, 15 of them threes34/75
Points: 2 × 34 + 1583
His shots are worth (expected)76.1
Above expected83 − 76.1 = +6.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 18
FHU 53.8 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Fresas Huelva: (479 + ½ × 186) ÷ 1 06353.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 18
FHU 18.7 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Fresas Huelva: 229 ÷ 1 224 possessions18.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 18
FHU 25.2 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Fresas Huelva: 139 ÷ (139 + 412)25.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 18th of 18
FHU 22.3 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Fresas Huelva: 237 tries ÷ 1 063 shots22.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−11.9

Over 7 games Fresas Huelva's shots were worth 479.9 points and they scored 468 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 198 + 72468
Expected points, the squad's shots added up479.9
Shot-making−11.9
A game−1.69

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Fresas Huelva
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive46 % of 272 league shots220.9120.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 41540.883.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 41590.887.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 218110.859.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 21830.852.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 21820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 277 league shots230.6915.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 38240.702.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 38250.703.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 38220.701.4
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 580 league shots360.7828.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 78860.814.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 78850.814.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 78810.810.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 1 174 league shots531.2566.3
Rim · Drive · second chance62 % of 202 league shots51.246.2
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 432 league shots231.3130.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 87851.266.3
Rim · Post-up61 % of 303 league shots121.2114.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 38331.233.7
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 273 league shots141.2717.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 41211.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 41241.224.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 87251.256.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 87221.252.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 87231.253.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25251.085.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25211.081.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25231.083.3
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25211.081.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 41021.042.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 832 league shots1081.04112.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 338 league shots241.0024.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 343 league shots211.0822.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 55761.046.2
Three · Pull-up34 % of 447 league shots241.0324.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 58831.043.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 58841.044.1
Total adds up4651.03479.9

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: −10 Round 3: −10 Round 4: −11 Round 5: −4 Round 6: +9 Round 7: −14 Round 8: −12 Round 9: −2 Round 10: +8 Round 11: +7 Round 12: −26 Round 13: +8 Round 14: +1 Round 15: −7 Round 16: −8

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 105 Round 2: 99 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 125 Round 5: 115 Round 6: 124 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 114 Round 12: 97 Round 13: 102 Round 14: 109 Round 15: 95 Round 16: 114

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 66 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 66 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 50 Round 12: 59 Round 13: 46 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 52 Round 16: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fresas Huelva
28% 29% 43%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fresas Huelva
28% 46% 19%
League
31% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Fresas Huelva: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups131 drives + 33 post-ups + 212 catch and shoot + 89 pull-ups = 465

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Fernando Jucá SG Shooting guard Squad number 83 28 y
More about Fernando Jucá Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
34/75 shots 76.1 expected 83 scored ▲ +6.9
Joan Bryan SG Shooting guard Squad number 74 21 y
More about Joan Bryan Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/81 shots 82.0 expected 86 scored ▲ +4.0
Keegan Decker SF Small forward Squad number 44 19 y
More about Keegan Decker Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/67 shots 66.3 expected 67 scored ▲ +0.7
Ernesto Caparrós C Centre Squad number 68 28 y
More about Ernesto Caparrós Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/56 shots 54.7 expected 47 scored ▼ −7.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.