Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fruticultores Cipolletti

Founded 1927 in Cipolletti

Gimnasio de la Chacra, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

108.6

Fruticultores Cipolletti score 108.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.6. That is 2nd of 12.

FCI 108.6
League 105.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 516 points ÷ 1 396 possessions108.6
League mean, 12 clubs105.6
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

110.0

Fruticultores Cipolletti let in 110.0 per 100 trips against the league's 105.6. Lower is better: 11th of 12.

FCI 110.0
League 105.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 527 allowed ÷ 1 388 possessions110.0
League mean, 12 clubs105.6
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

51.7 %

Fruticultores Cipolletti shoot 51.7 % effective. The league shoots 50.7 %. That is 3rd of 12.

FCI 51.7 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Fruticultores Cipolletti: (551 + ½ × 187) ÷ 1 24751.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Jeremiah Gaines

#60 · SG

51/97shots
123points
+20.8vs expected
How we counted it
51 made of 97, 21 of them threes51/97
Points: 2 × 51 + 21123
His shots are worth (expected)102.2
Above expected123 − 102.2 = +20.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 12
FCI 51.7 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Fruticultores Cipolletti: (551 + ½ × 187) ÷ 1 24751.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 12
FCI 15.9 %
League 16.0 %
How we counted it
Fruticultores Cipolletti: 222 ÷ 1 396 possessions15.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 12
FCI 24.4 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Fruticultores Cipolletti: 161 ÷ (161 + 500)24.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 12
FCI 24.0 %
League 22.3 %
How we counted it
Fruticultores Cipolletti: 299 tries ÷ 1 247 shots24.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+15.7

Over 6 games Fruticultores Cipolletti's shots were worth 377.3 points and they scored 393 from the floor: 2.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 166 + 61393
Expected points, the squad's shots added up377.3
Shot-making+15.7
A game+2.61

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Fruticultores Cipolletti
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 257220.7215.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25730.722.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25740.722.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 10890.766.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 10820.761.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 234100.747.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23440.743.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23410.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 367 league shots270.8021.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 50770.805.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 50730.802.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 50710.800.8
Rim · Drive58 % of 821 league shots681.1678.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 19871.178.2
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 229 league shots181.2923.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 19821.172.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59191.1610.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59121.162.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59111.161.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59131.163.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59121.162.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59121.162.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59121.162.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59151.165.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59131.163.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 03771.047.3
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 164 league shots901.0796.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 518151.0816.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 51891.089.8
Three · Pull-up32 % of 303 league shots260.9524.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 39230.952.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 39230.952.8
Total adds up3701.02377.3

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: −47 Round 3: +7 Round 4: −22 Round 5: +9 Round 6: −4 Round 7: +7 Round 8: +3 Round 9: −10 Round 10: +19 Round 11: +32 Round 12: −3 Round 13: −7 Round 14: −1 Round 15: +24 Round 16: −20 Round 17: +14 Round 18: −37 Round 19: +16

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 89 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 97 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 111 Round 8: 113 Round 9: 93 Round 10: 131 Round 11: 118 Round 12: 113 Round 13: 105 Round 14: 125 Round 15: 139 Round 16: 97 Round 17: 119 Round 18: 89 Round 19: 114

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 41 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 59 Round 12: 61 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 61 Round 15: 67 Round 16: 44 Round 17: 57 Round 18: 41 Round 19: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fruticultores Cipolletti
34% 25% 41%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fruticultores Cipolletti
35% 37% 21%
League
33% 40% 21%
How we counted it
Fruticultores Cipolletti: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups131 drives + 23 post-ups + 138 catch and shoot + 78 pull-ups = 370

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Jeremiah Gaines SG Shooting guard Squad number 60 30 y
More about Jeremiah Gaines Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
51/97 shots 102.2 expected 123 scored ▲ +20.8
Silvio Ballester PG Point guard Squad number 64 28 y
More about Silvio Ballester Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/83 shots 84.5 expected 93 scored ▲ +8.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.