Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fumarole Pozzuoli

Founded 1967 in Pozzuoli

Palestra del Rione Terra, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

107.3

Fumarole Pozzuoli score 107.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.3. That is 2nd of 14.

FUP 107.3
League 102.3
How we counted it
100 × 926 points ÷ 863 possessions107.3
League mean, 14 clubs102.3
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

23.7

Fumarole Pozzuoli attempt 23.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 19.6, so 2nd of 14.

FUP 23.7 %
League 19.6 %
How we counted it
Fumarole Pozzuoli: 189 tries ÷ 797 shots23.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

A solid defence

97.9

Fumarole Pozzuoli let in 97.9 per 100 trips against the league's 102.3. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.

FUP 97.9
League 102.3
How we counted it
100 × 843 allowed ÷ 861 possessions97.9
League mean, 14 clubs102.3
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Michele Grau

#70 · PG

28/59shots
67points
+13.0vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 59, 11 of them threes28/59
Points: 2 × 28 + 1167
His shots are worth (expected)54.0
Above expected67 − 54.0 = +13.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
FUP 48.9 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Fumarole Pozzuoli: (341 + ½ × 97) ÷ 79748.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 14
FUP 15.1 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Fumarole Pozzuoli: 130 ÷ 863 possessions15.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
FUP 28.4 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Fumarole Pozzuoli: 126 ÷ (126 + 317)28.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 14
FUP 23.7 %
League 19.6 %
How we counted it
Fumarole Pozzuoli: 189 tries ÷ 797 shots23.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−4.3

Over 5 games Fumarole Pozzuoli's shots were worth 323.3 points and they scored 319 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 139 + 41319
Expected points, the squad's shots added up323.3
Shot-making−4.3
A game−0.87

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Fumarole Pozzuoli
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24860.633.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24830.631.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24810.630.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01180.695.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01150.693.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263130.699.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26320.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26320.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26320.691.4
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 287 league shots110.727.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37840.712.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37850.713.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37810.710.7
Rim · Drive58 % of 786 league shots561.1664.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16881.179.4
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 217 league shots141.1916.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16821.172.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547171.1820.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54731.183.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54721.182.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547111.1813.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54781.189.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54721.182.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54741.184.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94130.912.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94110.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 159 league shots920.9183.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 212 league shots170.8314.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 545100.898.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 54510.890.9
Three · Pull-up31 % of 229 league shots140.9313.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28730.993.0
Total adds up3340.97323.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +15 Round 2: +14 Round 3: +28 Round 4: −13 Round 5: +22 Round 6: +21 Round 7: −13 Round 8: −7 Round 9: +13 Round 10: +18 Round 11: +4 Round 12: +11

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 125 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 89 Round 5: 116 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 89 Round 8: 91 Round 9: 103 Round 10: 117 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 129

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 41 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 64 Round 7: 42 Round 8: 43 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 37 Round 12: 63

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fumarole Pozzuoli
39% 19% 42%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fumarole Pozzuoli
28% 10% 48% 14%
League
34% 44% 16%

Fumarole Pozzuoli lean on post-ups: 10.5 % of its shots against the league's 6.5 %.

How we counted it
Fumarole Pozzuoli: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups94 drives + 35 post-ups + 159 catch and shoot + 46 pull-ups = 334

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Michele Grau PG Point guard Squad number 70 29 y
More about Michele Grau Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/59 shots 54.0 expected 67 scored ▲ +13.0
Brent Tijani SF Small forward Squad number 14 23 y
More about Brent Tijani Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/78 shots 76.7 expected 85 scored ▲ +8.3
Ciro Balcı SG Shooting guard Squad number 94 29 y
More about Ciro Balcı Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
21/67 shots 63.1 expected 53 scored ▼ −10.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.