Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Fundidores Sagunto

Founded 1961 in Sagunto

Pabellón del Castillo, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

31.3 %

Fundidores Sagunto win back 31.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.8 %. That is 2nd of 14.

FSA 31.3 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: 128 ÷ (128 + 281)31.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.0 %

Fundidores Sagunto give it away on 18.0 % of trips against the league's 16.5 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 14.

FSA 18.0 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: 142 ÷ 791 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

47.0 %

Fundidores Sagunto shoot 47.0 % effective. The league shoots 48.4 %. That is 11th of 14.

FSA 47.0 %
League 48.4 %
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: (291 + ½ × 96) ÷ 72147.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Hunter Black

#62 · SF

24/53shots
61points
+11.3vs expected
How we counted it
24 made of 53, 13 of them threes24/53
Points: 2 × 24 + 1361
His shots are worth (expected)49.7
Above expected61 − 49.7 = +11.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
FSA 47.0 %
League 48.4 %
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: (291 + ½ × 96) ÷ 72147.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
FSA 18.0 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: 142 ÷ 791 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 14
FSA 31.3 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: 128 ÷ (128 + 281)31.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 14
FSA 21.5 %
League 20.2 %
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: 155 tries ÷ 721 shots21.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−10.0

Over 4 games Fundidores Sagunto's shots were worth 246.0 points and they scored 236 from the floor: 2.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 103 + 30236
Expected points, the squad's shots added up246.0
Shot-making−10.0
A game−2.50

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Fundidores Sagunto
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 228100.727.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 22820.721.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 22820.721.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 81630.662.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 81650.663.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 81610.660.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 81690.666.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 81630.662.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 81620.661.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 81610.660.7
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 246 league shots180.6311.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 32930.631.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 32920.631.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 32910.630.6
Rim · Drive61 % of 608 league shots481.2158.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 93561.207.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 935171.2020.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 93531.203.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 27881.179.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 27881.179.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 27841.174.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 27811.171.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 27811.171.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 27811.171.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 54740.973.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 54710.971.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 54710.971.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 926 league shots480.9746.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 25890.948.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258140.9413.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 25820.941.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 54790.978.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 54720.971.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 54720.971.9
Total adds up2510.98246.0

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 2: −22 Round 3: −5 Round 4: −13 Round 5: +26 Round 6: −18 Round 7: +21 Round 8: −7 Round 9: −7 Round 10: +15 Round 11: −3

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 77 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 106 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 117 Round 8: 101 Round 9: 92 Round 10: 96 Round 11: 101

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 33 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 60 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 40 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 44 Round 11: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Fundidores Sagunto
39% 25% 37%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Fundidores Sagunto
37% 40% 16%
League
34% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Fundidores Sagunto: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups93 drives + 18 post-ups + 101 catch and shoot + 39 pull-ups = 251

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Hunter Black SF Small forward Squad number 62 22 y
More about Hunter Black Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/53 shots 49.7 expected 61 scored ▲ +11.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.